Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Lavender Essential Oil, High Altitude image
(EX. VAT) 10 ml £3.89
Price: (inc. VAT) £4.67

Lavender Essential Oil, High Altitude

Share This
Share This Page
X

A rich, floral, characteristic fragrance that is very rounded, sweet, green and more fruity than other lavenders.

The terms High Altitude Lavender, High Elevation Lavender and Lavender Fine Population, all refer to the same thing.

A thin, colourless to pale yellow oil obtained by steam distillation of the fresh flowering tops of the lavender plant.

 

This Lavender has been grown at high altitude and when such plants are grown above 1400 meters, the plant produces more esters which give the oil a more fruity aroma. If the oil is also distilled at high altitude, there is a lower air pressure so a lower temperature can be used and therefore more of the very volatile chemicals come through from the plant to the oil. It is more than worth all the effort as this is a superb oil.

Inci:

Lavandula angustifolia Oil

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Lavender Essential Oil are:

 

Masking, Tonic

 

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

Skin Care

High altitude Lavender has a stronger subtle effect than other lavenders so less can be used for therapeutic use.

 

It is a calming and relaxing oil which combats stress so is a classic choice to use in massage oil blends and massage creams as well as body wraps.

 

It tones and revitalises the skin and helps to remove light scarring.

 

Use in night creams for its therapeutic effects on the skin as well as for a good night’s sleep.

 

The number one choice to use on minor burns and can be used neat on the skin for this.

 

It works very well with Rose for mature skincare.

 

Useful in all sports products designed for sore and aching muscles.

 

Antibacterial and antifungal so, is therefore a choice good to use in foot creams and gels.

 

Hair Care

Calming for itchy scalp such as with a new weave.

 

Adds a wonderful depth and fragrance to shampoos and conditioners.

 

Other

As an insect repellant when used in an oil burner or diffuser.

 

Suggested Blends

Add to Geranium as the classic skincare blend for all creams, lotions, gels and body wraps.

 

Mix with Lemongrass for sports massage lotions and oil blends.

 

Combine with Rosemary and Geranium for an herbal shampoo.

 

Added to Spearmint and St. John’s Wort for sunburn and skin irritations or after waxing, in a gel.

 

Blend with Cedarwood and Clary Sage as a good deodorant blend.

 

Use with Plai to relieve muscle fatigue in after sports gels and lotions.

 

Cautions/Contraindications

Use with caution during pregnancy as overuse could be too stimulating.

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses

Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists when you need to work with the psychology of the ailment rather than the physical observations. The high altitude Lavender seems to work better on the subtle energies and emotional aspects of a problem.

             

Historical Information

It was Rene-Maurice Gattefosse who observed the healing effects of lavender oil when he burnt his hand in a laboratory accident and plunged his hand into a bowl of Lavender oil. This not only cooled the burn but took the pain away and his hand healed faster without blistering or scarring.

 

The Ancient Romans did their washing of clothes in the river. The sheets and togas would be thrown over Lavender bushes growing nearby, to keep them out of the mud and to let the air circulate for drying. The aroma would penetrate the sheets and keep away insects and moths as well as give a good night’s sleep. The word “lavender” comes from the Latin “lavera” which means to wash and is also the origin of the word “laundry”.

 

In Medieval times it was used as a strewing herb on the floor as it released a wonderful fragrance when walked on and also repelled household pests.

back to top