Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Frankincense Serrata image
(EX. VAT) 10 ml £5.59
Price: (inc. VAT) £6.71

Frankincense Serrata

Share This
Share This Page
X

A characteristic Frankincense aroma with strong terpenic notes and a sweet, woody, balsamic undertone.

A pale yellow to yellow, volatile oil obtained by steam distillation of the gum resin of the Boswellia Serrata bush.

Inci:

Boswellia Serrata Oil

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Frankincense Essential Oil are:

 

Masking, Skin Conditioning

 

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

Skin Care

Rejuvenating for all types and ages of skin but an especially good choice for dry and mature skin to help keep wrinkles at bay.

 

Use in gel wraps for general toning and scar reduction.

 

Add a few drops to a bath oil or massage blend to relax the mind and tone the skin.

 

In acne prone skin products, it is antiseptic, reduces inflammation, combats infection and reduces scarring.

 

Include in balms and lotions for stiff joints and arthritis like pains.

 

Hair Care

A small amount gives a good base note that will mask any strong smelling raw materials.

 

Include some fresh citrus top notes to get a good, fresh balance.

 

Other

Use in a diffuser or oil burner as a good choice for meditations and intense work including rituals.

 

Use as a base note in small amounts to cover the smell of other useful oils such as Elemi and Spikenard for eye area products.

 

Suggested Blends

Combine with Frangipani to get a wonderful emotional lift that clears negativity.

 

Blend with Cinnamon, Clove and Blood Orange or Mandarin for an evocative scent of Christmas.

Add to Elemi and Spikenard for use anti wrinkle eye creams and serums.

 

Cautions/Contraindications

Warning: Essential oils can be toxic to some animals. Consult a veterinary surgeon if concerned. 
 

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses

Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to clear morbid conditions and grubby catarrh.

 

A good choice for meditations and intense work including rituals.

 

It clears the respiratory tract and drops the diaphragm making deep breathing easier.

     

Historical Information

This is the traditional Frankincense used in Ayurvedic medicine.

 

It is referred to in old texts as Olibanum (Oil of Lebanon).

 

The resin has been long used in churches and rituals as it causes the diaphragm to drop and so slows down and deepens the breathing. Most classically known as one of the three gifts brought at the birth of Christ.

 

Often considered to be protective and clears negativity.

 

The burning of Frankincense resin is thought to be the first form of incense.

back to top