A pale, volatile oil obtained by steam distillation of the gum (solidified resin) of the Elemi tree.
Canarium commune Gum Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Elemi Essential Oil are:
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
One of the first choices of oils we would use for anti-ageing products around the eyes to delay wrinkles.
Excellent in massage blends to leave a serene and peaceful feeling.
Good for mature and aging skin.
As an antiseptic and a cicatrisant, it is good in a blend for acne prone skin creams, lotions, serums and gels.
Helps to combat heavy perspiration so could be considered for a deodorant product.
It is stimulating to the skin so could be used as a tonic for the scalp.
It’s relaxing qualities may help in a shampoo for stress related hair loss.
Elemi is It has been used since the Ancient Egyptians for anti-wrinkle eye care. It doesn’t naturally smell great, we know, so we often add just a few drops of something else like Frangipani or Rose to improve that because it is well worth using.
Combine with Fragonia and Frankincense for deep meditation and inner work.
Blend with Galbanum and Spikenard for around the eye creams and serums.
None but in excess, it can be irritating to sensitive skin.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists in the same way as Frankincense and Myrrh are used, as the plant species are related to each other.
Used for respiratory ailments as an expectorant and eases congestion.
Stimulating to the immune system makes it a good prophylactic.
Useful in emotional healing in that it encourages calm and compassion.
Used by the Ancient Egyptians as part of the embalming process. It was said that when the canopic jars from the tomb of Tutankhamun were opened, they could still smell the Elemi that had been used from thousands of years ago.