Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Clary Sage Oil - Salvia Sclarea image
(EX. VAT) 10 ml £5.19
Price: (inc. VAT) £6.23

Clary Sage Oil - Salvia Sclarea

Share This
Share This Page
X

A sweet, nutty and green herbaceous fragrance.

A clear to pale yellow, volatile oil obtained by steam distillation of the cultivated flowering tops and leaves of the Clary Sage plant.

Inci:

Salvia Sclarea Oil

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Clary Sage Essential Oil are:

 

Masking, Tonic

 

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

Skin Care

It strengthens and tones the skin.

 

It reduces skin inflammation and regulates the natural sebum production making it suitable for all skin types.

 

Has a good, long lasting deodorant effect.

 

Hair Care

As an astringent, it tightens up the hair follicles and is said to reduce hair loss.

 

It reduces excess sebum production so would be useful in hair products for greasy hair as well as improving dandruff.

 

Other

It is a good antispasmodic and relaxant so makes an ideal choice for massage oils and massage creams.

 

Would make a good after sport gel when the muscles ache.

 

Antibacterial and antifungal so useful to add to foot creams and foot gels.

 

Useful in toothpaste as an anti inflammatory and to strengthen the gums.

 

Suggested Blends

Use with Lavender and Rosemary for massage blends.

 

Blend with Plai and Niaouli for after sport muscle fatigue gels.

 

Add to Papaya Seed Oil for antifungal foot creams.

 

Use in bath melts with Patchouli and Lavender for deeply relaxing baths.

 

Combine with Geranium for balancing skin types.

 

Cautions/Contraindications

Avoid during pregnancy.

Avoid if you have very low blood pressure as it is hypotensive.

Do not use if you have consumed alcohol, as the relaxing effects of the oil can exaggerate the effects of the alcohol. It can give feelings of intense joy and euphoria.
Warning: Essential oils can be toxic to some animals. Consult a veterinary surgeon if concerned. 
 

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses

Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists for relaxing, so it is often included in massage blends.

 

A good antidepressant that boosts self esteem and confidence. It relieves anxiety and is an excellent choice to use after bereavement. These attributes also lead on to its use as an aphrodisiac as it stimulates the libido.

 

A good carminative so it limits gas formation in the gut and assists bloating by expelling the gas very quickly. It also boosts bile production and improves digestion thus allowing improved absorption of nutrients.

 

Used to lower blood pressure especially if the raised blood pressure is made worse by stress and anger. This relaxes the blood vessels allowing greater oxygenation for better muscle performance.

   

Historical Information

It’s old name was Muscatel Oil as it was used as a flavouring in Muscatel wine. This would have made it a very potent drink!

 

During the middle ages, it was used to improve eyesight and gained the name “eyebright” or “clear eyes”. However, this is NOT the same as the eyebright herb (Euphrasia) and it should never be used directly in the eyes.

 
back to top