Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Bergamot FCF Essential Oil - Citrus Aurantium Bergamia image
(EX. VAT) 10 ml £3.29
Price: (inc. VAT) £3.95

Bergamot FCF Essential Oil - Citrus Aurantium Bergamia

Share This
Share This Page
X

An uplifting citrus and fruity fragrance with a warm, spicy, floral quality.

A greenish yellow, mobile oil obtained by cold pressing the peels of the unripe fruits of the bergamot orange.

As it is free of furanocoumarin (bergapten), it is much less likely to be phototoxic and less likely to be a skin sensitiser. Also referred to as "Bergapten Free".

Inci:

Citrus aurantium bergamia Peel Oil

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Bergamot Essential Oil are:

 

No Listed Functions

 

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Click here to view our policy on third party links.
 

Skin Care

A good choice for skin care lotions and gels for oily skin or acne prone skin as it is antiseptic and stimulates the blood circulation.

It kills the bacteria that cause sweat to smell so is an excellent choice in a deodorant not only for its fresh citrus fragrance.

Excellent in relaxing, yet uplifting, massage creams and oils.

 

Hair Care

Adds a lovely fresh top note to a blend that makes it an ideal way to start the day with shampoos and body washes.

 

Other

In an oil burner or diffuser to cleanse and purify a room and create an uplifting space.

Bergapten is a furanocoumarin so when the oil has the bergapten removed, it is also often called FC free.

 

Suggested Blends

Combines well with any of the citrus oils for fragrance.

Blend with Patchouli and Lavender for a deodorant blend.

 

Cautions/Contraindications

The bergapten has been removed so this oil is much less photoreactive but it would still be best not to use this in sunbathing products.
Warning: Essential oils can be toxic to some animals. Consult a veterinary surgeon if concerned. 
 

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses

Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists in creams for eczema and psoriasis prone skin.
 

Can be used neat on cold sores.
 

In massage therapy use, it is blended with carrier oils to relax and lighten the mood.  
 

It stimulates the digestion after loss of appetite and tones the stomach so is often used as part of anorexia treatment plans. Also effective as a gentle antidepressant creating a feeling of emotional well being. This also aids a good night’s sleep.
 

As an antispasmodic, it can help to relax the nerve endings and lessen the sensitivity of cramps.

          

Historical Information

The name is derived from Bergamo in Lombardy, Italy which was where the oil was first sold.
 

Bergamot essential oil is a major component of the original Eau de Cologne composed by Farina at the beginning of the 18th-century. It is still used as a heart accord in perfumes giving depth to the fragrance.
 

One hundred bergamot oranges will yield about 85g of bergamot essential oil. This is the oil used to give a flavour to Earl Grey tea.
 

Used for centuries as an antiseptic and remedy for fever.
back to top