Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Rice Bran Wax image
(EX. VAT) 100 g £6.09
Price: (inc. VAT) £7.31

Rice Bran Wax

Share This
Share This Page
X

A skin conditioning agent and protective wax that adds body to emulsions, giving them good spreadability as well as a silky, non-sticky feel.

Rice Bran Wax is a by product of Rice Bran Oil production. It is a natural hard, crystalline vegetable wax obtained from rice husks with a high melting point of 77-86°C. It consists of very long chain saturated C46-C62 esters, also known as Policosanols, from C20-C36 fatty alcohols and C20-C26 fatty acids. Rice Bran Wax naturally contains Phospholipids which act as binding agents, Phytosterols (healthy plant sterols) and Squalane which is moisturising and has antioxidant properties.

Aromantic's Rice Bran Wax has been winterised but has not been hydrogenated. This means that Rice Bran Oil has been gently heated then cooled until the waxy part solidifies and can be filtered out using vegetable ethanol. Winterising also means that the remaining oil stays liquid and clear in cold conditions. 

It may be used in both W/O and O/W emulsions and in many other natural cosmetics such as lip balms & lip sticks, mascara, hair or beard styling wax, creams and lotions. It has a natural odour similiar to that of children's wax crayons but this is easily masked if necessary.

Inci:

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax
Rice Bran Wax is a skin conditioning and protecting agent. It is an oclusive that is non comedogenic. It adds body to emulsions. When used in an emulsion it gives good spreadability as well as giving it a silky, non-sticky feel. It gives emulsions a matte appearance and leaves the skin and hair feeling protected.

Rice Bran Wax also has good antioxidant properties.

When used in hair conditioning products it has been found to be smoothing and softening.

It adds hardness to a balm and can partially be used in place of Carnauba Wax in lipstick formulations.

As it can reduce the stickiness of oils and is naturally soothing it is worth using with a high percentage of Castor Oil in a baby nappy rash balm.

Small amounts of Rice Bran Wax can be used to create oil gels.

Rice Bran Wax is high in palmitic acid and is sometimes used in place of palm oil as it makes a harder, longer lasting bar when incorporated in a cold process soap formula (up to 10%). When used in a balm or oil gel, it has the ability to prevent syneresis or droplets of liquid forming on the top of the product.
In creams and lotions: 1-3%
In cold process soaps: 1-10%
In liquid soap made from scratch: 5-10%
In lip balms/barrier balms: up to 20%

Sap Value: 86.3 KoH
75-120 (mg/KOH/g)

Historical Usage
In Japan, Rice Bran Wax has traditionally been used to make thin Rice Bran Wax candles with tightly rolled Washi paper wicks. It has also been used for paper & fruit coating, printing inks, water proofing and chewing gum.
Barrier Balm

Stage 1 (heated gently to melt together)
36% Brazil Nut Oil
25% Olive Oil
15% Rice Bran Wax
11% Cocoa Butter

Stage 2 (below 60°C)
10% EcoSilk
2% Calendula CO2 Extract
1% Essential Oils

Total 100%

Method
Break Cocoa Butter into small pieces & melt with Rice Bran Wax and the other Stage 1 ingredients in a Bain Marie. Allow to cool then add Stage 2 ingredients once the temperature has dropped below 60°C and stir in until fully incorporated.
If the mixture begins to set up too quickly, heat very gently until liquid & continue adding Stage 2 ingredients.
Allow to cool.
Fill containers, allow to cool and label. The mixture shrinks less in the middle if poured slightly cool.
If you find this balm is too solid, you can decrease the amount of Rice Bran Wax used the next time you make it.
This could also be used as a beard or moustache styling balm.

Hair Conditioner

Stage 1 (above 75°C)
10% Tomato Seed Oil
6% White Poppy Seed Oil
4% Emulsifying Wax
1% Rice Bran Wax

Stage 2 (above 75°C)
68% Boiling Spring Water
3% Pomegranate Glycerol Extract

Stage 3 (below 40°C)
5% Phytokeratin
1% Rice Bran CO2 Extract
1% Preservative 12
1% Essential Oils

Total 100%

Method for all creams and lotions made with Emulsifying Wax:
Stage 1:
Weigh all Stage 1 materials into a stainless steel bowl and place into a saucepan of boiling water (double boiler/bain marie). Bring up to a temperature of over 75°C.
Stage 2:
When the Stage 1 is over 75°C, add the boiling water to a larger stainless steel bowl. Swap the bowls over so the larger bowl is in the double boiler. Pour the Stage 1 (fat stage) ingredients into the large bowl (Stage 2) and stir gently without creating air bubbles. Only when everything is over 75°C, stir continually for 5 minutes.
After 5 minutes, remove bowl from the double boiler and put into a pan of cold water to cool it down quickly. Keep stirring all the time.
Stage 3:
When the cream or lotion is under 40°C add the remaining Stage 3 ingredients. Combine thoroughly, jar and label.

This makes a hair conditioner that can be rinsed off or scrunched through damp hair prior to styling. It can also double up as a skin lotion.


Vegan Tattoo Balm

Stage 1 (heat until melted):
15% Rice Bran Wax
20% Shea Butter
20% Mango Butter
20% Coconut Butter
19% Olive Oil

S​tage 2 (40-50°C):
2.75% Vitamin E
2% Rice Bran CO2 Extract
0.25% Rosemary Antioxidant
1% Green Mandarin Essential Oil
Total 100%

Method:
Heat all the stage 1 ingredients in a double boiler. Stir and melt fully. Take the balm off the heat and mix the balm until it has cooled to approximately 40-50°C. Stir in the remaining heat sensitive ingredients like tinctures, macerated oils or essential oils. Do not use a cold water bath. Pour into jars and leave to cool before sealing and labelling.

Vegan tattoo balm
 
For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's book and eBooks in our Publications section.

These recipes are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.

 
back to top
Other People Also Bought