A yellow to orange, oily liquid with very little odour.
It is highly concentrated in carotenoids, essential fatty acids and sterols that has an impressive effect on the skin.
EcoCert approved ethanol is used to make an extraction of Cylindrotheca Fusiformis which is an oceanic marine algae. Because of the risk of pollution in the seas, the producer grows the micro algae in a purpose built eco facility. This not only guarantees purity of the algae but also means that the eco balance of the oceans are not disturbed by uncontrolled harvesting.
The algae give off gases that are harvested to heat the facility and it is powered by solar panels to give a low carbon footprint.
Tests showed the capacity to stimulate cellular proliferation which significantly increased collagen synthesis by 19.3% using a 2% concentration in only 24 hours compared to an untreated control sample. Even when used at 0.5% there is a gradual increase collagen synthesis of 17% after 72 hours compared to untreated samples.
Read more about Algae here.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Cylindrotheca Fusiformis Extract
The individual materials that make up Eco Marine Algae Extract are listed on the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing) here.
Helps to improve the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles especially around the eyes so add to eye gels, creams and serums.
As a powerful anti aging ingredient is an ideal ingredient to add to intensive masks, night creams and potent serums.
As a powerful antioxidant, it protects the dermal matrix from further degradation.
It restores the skin’s natural suppleness and radiance.
Promotes healing which makes it ideal for use in anti acne products. It is especially rich in omega 3 and sterols meaning that it is soothing and anti inflammatory for irritated and damaged skin.
It improves elasticity in skin that has lost its tone and improves skin hydration. This would be excellent to use in mens after shaving products, light lotions and soothing gels.
It strengthens skin and offers some protection from UVB rays so add it to daily defence creams and body lotions.
As it is anti inflammatory and protective, it plays an important role in the skin’s barrier function due to its repairing properties. Effective in blends for scars, burns and damaged skin.
Some clinics are even using this in preparation for surgery as it helps the skin recover post operatively. Beauty clinics are using it to restore the skin after deep peels and laser resurfacing.
It encourages the skin to heal faster so would be useful to use for scalps with psoriasis like problems.
Use at 0.2% to 2% in creams, lotions, gels, serums, make up products, masques and after sun products. Especially good in anti ageing products.
Oil soluble, so do not use in water only products like toners.
Heat sensitive so add at under 40°C (stage 3/cool down phase). Keep it in the ‘fridge as it needs to be stored under 10°C to improve its keeping qualities. Once added to a product, it no longer needs to be kept refrigerated.
Combine with Helichrysum essential oil to further boost the skin healing potential.
Added to Camellia Seed Oil, it will further boost the elasticity of the skin.
Mix with some Chickweed Oil to soothe and stop the itch of psoriasis like skin conditions.
This works very well as an itchy scalp oil.
Anti Ageing Cocktail
Stage 1: (room temperature)
40% White Poppy Seed Oil
30% Camellia Seed Oil
17% Rosehip Seed Oil
3% Vitamin E
1.5% Eco Marine Algae Extract
0.5% Helichrysum Essential Oil
Combine all ingredients together and blend thoroughly. Bottle and label.
Elegant Eye Cream
Stage 1: (above 75°C)
5% Camellia Seed Oil
5% Rice Bran Oil
5% Emulsifier Wax
Stage 2: (above 75°C)
77% Boiling Spring Water
Stage 3: (below 40°C)
2% Vitamin E
1% Preservative 12
2% Eco Algae Marine Extract
Heat stage 1 ingredients in a double boiler to above 75°C.
Put the stage 2 ingredients into a larger bowl and swap the bowls in the double boiler so that the stage 2 is being heated.
Pour the stage 1 ingredients into the stage 2. Keep the heat above 75°C and stir for 5 minutes.
After the 5 minutes, transfer the bowl in a pan of cold water to cool down quickly whilst continuing to stir.
Add the stage 3 ingredients when under 40°C. Jar and label.
For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.
These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Algae are an interesting group of organisms which also includes seaweeds. Historically, coastal communities have not only harvested seaweeds for food but also used algae as dressings and medication.
It was Norway that started using algae in a modern way in 1937, with a company that used seaweed as a raw material to be processed. By 1942, the company was producing alginates and within 20 years, they were producing commercially available algae extracts. The company is still in production today.
Read more here.