Vitamin A Palmitate | Natural Cosmetic Ingredients | Aromantic UK

92545

Vitamin A Palmitate

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Retinyl Palmitate; Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride; Tocopherol

A potent antioxidant that improves the skin’s appearance, texture and radiance. It stimulates cell renewal and boosts collagen production reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A yellow to brownish yellow, thick oily liquid which can crystallise at room temperature. It is stabilised with Tocopherol. It is also known as Retinyl Palmitate.

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Vitamin A are: Skin Conditioning.
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here..

HOW TO USE IT

Use up to 0.5%. Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products.
 
It is not heat stable so must be used in Stage 3 (below 40°C) . when making creams and lotions. Vitamin A can easily solidify in the bottle at room temperature. To use it, stand the bottle in a mug of warm water to loosen it up. Do not use boiling water as this can damage the Vitamin A. As soon as it is pourable, pour out the amount you need. Store in a cool, dark place or in the refrigerator.
 
Skin Care
Excellent for stimulating cell renewal. It boosts collagen production as well as fibroblast production. This will help to increase the skin’s natural elasticity and help to repair the damage from skin infections.
As a powerful antioxidant, it protects the cell membranes from free radical damage. Excellent to use in products for dry and mature skin as it helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Use in anti ageing creams, lotions and serums.
 
It nourishes the skin and counteracts inflammation. Very useful in anti acne products as clears the pores to help stop acne breakouts. It stimulates cell regeneration and helps damages skin to repair itself quicker whilst repairing the damage of acne scars. It also lightens the tone of blemishes and tones spots to give the skin a more even tone and luminosity.
 
Even skin that has been damaged by too much sun can be revitalised by using Vitamin A Palmitate.

CAUTIONS & CONTRAINDICATIONS

High levels or regular usage of Vitamin A is not advised if you are pregnant. Do not use on children under the age of 7 years and do not use on babies at all. Different assessors have varying opinions on safety levels for adults. We have found that 0.5% is generally acceptable. If you are unsure, consult your safety assessor.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Works very well when used with Wu Zhu Extract in a cream or lotion to give radiance to the skin.

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Vitamin A Palmitate.

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditionally, qualified aromatherapists have used Carrot Oil as an excellent source of Vitamin A in a very absorbable form.

The man who discovered Vitamin A in 1912 went on to win a Nobel Prize. It is estimated that even today Vitamin A deficiency causes 500,000 cases of blindness in children. During the Second World War, German bombers would attack at night in order to not be seen by the defence stations on the coast. British scientists had developed radar but wanted to keep its existence secret so the Ministry of Defence spread the rumour that Royal Air Force pilots had a very high dietary intake of carrots which enabled them to see better in the dark.

Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 1 Reviews
Write a Review Ask a Question
  • Reviews
  • Questions

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
  • results
  • amount
  • fact
  • mixes
  • face serum
A
21 July 2020
Anonymous
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product
Vitamin A

Love the fact it's oil soluble so mixes with any oil for a luxurious face serum, with great results. Only need a tiny amount.