Benzoin Pourable Essential Oil | Aromantic UK

Benzoin Pourable Essential Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci: Dipropylene Glycol, Styrax Benzoin Resin Extract

A rich, sweet, balsamic fragrance with good depth and a strong suggestion of vanilla and chocolate.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A light red to brown, thick liquid made from an extract taken from the trunk of the Benzoin Tree and then mixed with Dipropylene Glycol (DPG) to make it pourable. It has a similar consistency to glycerine which makes it easier to measure.

We have previously stocked Benzoin dissolved in alcohol but the downside of this was the smell of the alcohol which was very strong. Using the DPG gets rid of this problem. Also, Benzoin in alcohol has become increasingly hard to find on a global level as the food and perfume industry moved away from using the alcohol version. The food and perfume industry are the major users of this oil so they have the driving power to make the choices.

DPG is approved as a safe cosmetic ingredient under EU Cosmetic Legislation and has been used in cosmetic products for many years now in skin and hair care formulations. It is an exceptionally high purity product which is clear and odourless (unlike the alcohol we previously had) allowing the true fragrance of the product it is combined with to shine through. It is commonly used in fragrance oils and perfumes as it allows the fragrance to disperse slowly.

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Benzoin Essential Oil are:

Film Forming, Masking, Perfuming

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
A wonderful choice for gardener's hand cream or people who have their hands in contact with detergents a lot, like hairdressers.

Use in foot creams for rough skin and cracked heels.

Ideal to use in creams, balms and lotions for dry skin.

Soothing to the skin.

It is so relaxing that it would be great to use in a night cream or serum for dry skin.

Hair Care
No specific Hair Care use but it effectively covers the smell of strong smelling raw materials like detergents and acts as a fixative for oils that have a weaker projection such as grapefruit.

Other
Wonderful in massage blends and creams.

Effective to use in a blend for deodorants.

Great in body wraps where it will be very relaxing and calming.

As the Benzoin is dissolved in Dipropylene Glycol it is soluble in water and Glycerin.

CAUTIONS / CONTRAINDICATIONS

Some assessors restrict this to 0.6% in a leave on product.

RECIPES & BLENDS

It can round and soften some of the harshness of spicier notes like Cardamom.

Blend with Plai in massage oils and creams for muscular aches and pains.

Use with Frankincense for meditation.