74145

Foam Bath Emulsifier

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Mipa Laureth Sulphate, Laureth-4, Cocamide DEA

A liquid surfactant with the ability to make cleansing foam baths and cleansing shower oils with a high percentage of oils that enrich the lipid layer of the skin.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear yellow liquid with a faint aroma.
 
It is a water free, anionic surfactant compound made from a blend of anionic and nonionic surfactants.
 
It was developed to make foam baths and shower oils with a high oil content.
 
The individual materials that make up Foam Bath Emulsifier are listed on the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng) here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
Used to make shower oils that leave the skin feeling soft and nourished.  Great for making herbal infusions and decoctions into bubble baths.
 
Hair Care
No specific hair care usage.
 
Other
To make a simple bubble bath, add 25% Foam Bath Emulsifier to 74% Boiling Spring Water and stir gently.
Cool down to below 40°C and add 1% Preservative Eco.
 
Bottle and label.
 
When water is added to Foam Bath Emulsifier, it changes to a white oil in water (O/W) emulsion.
 
It needs a preservative once the water is added.

RECIPES & BLENDS

If using herbal infusions or decoctions in the bubble bath, increase the Preservative Eco to 1.1% and adjust the rest of the recipe accordingly.

Click on the link below to be directed to a great recipe featuring Foam Bath Emulsifier: