Sweet Almond Oil Refined (BP73)

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil

The classic oil that is used globally for body massage as well as cosmetic manufacture. A very mild oil that is excellent to use for smooth and supple skin.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear to pale yellow oil with no aroma that is extracted by cold pressing the ripe seed kernels of the Sweet Almond Tree. The oil has then been refined to remove the very slight odour and improve its keeping qualities. This oil meets the British Pharmacopoeia monograph for BP73.
  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Sweet Almond Oil blends well with all other vegetable oils and works very well with Beeswax and Rice Bran Wax when making balms and ointments.
 
For a soothing effect, combine Sweet Almond Oil with Chickweed Oil, Marshmallow Root Oil, Comfrey Oil or St. John’s Wort Oil.
 
Cautions/Contraindications
Be aware that this is a nut oil in case you have a nut allergy.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 3% to 9%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 1% to 4%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 60% to 75%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 20% to 30%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 0.5%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 190 - 195
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Sweet Almond Oil, Refined are:
Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Sweet Almond Oil is soothing on the skin and helps to alleviate dryness. Can be used by those with eczema prone and psoriasis prone skin.
  • It contains glucosides, minerals and Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E as well as plant sterols. This makes it a very nutritious and functional oil for all skin types.
  • Sweet Almond Oil is very protective and smoothing on the skin and helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
  • Blend it with drier oils like Rosehip Seed Oil and Chia Seed Oil if using it on oily skin.
  • It is commonly used for massage. It gives good lubrication and does not sink in too fast. Ideal to use in body wraps and scrubs that need some slip and slide.
  • Sweet Almond Oil is excellent to use in baby care as just a few drops will go a long way. Use in gels, creams and lotions.
  • An excellent choice to use on dry skin in daily use creams and lotions.
  • It is also effective to use in balms and ointments.
  • It does absorb UV rays so has a natural Sun Protection Factor but it should not be used on its own for this purpose as the SPF is not high enough.
Hair Care
  • Sweet Almond Oil promotes moisture retention in the hair.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to some great recipes featuring Sweet Almond Oil:

Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 3 Reviews
5 ★
100% 
3
4 ★
0% 
0
3 ★
0% 
0
2 ★
0% 
0
1 ★
0% 
0
Customer Photos
Write a Review Ask a Question

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
  • choice
  • hand cream
  • moisturiser
  • creams
  • products
  • delivery
A
20 December 2021
Anonymous
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product

Sweet almond oil

Good choice of products, speedy delivery and actual product was as expected and to be used in making my own creams. Thank you

25 January 2022

Aromantic UK

Thank you for taking the time to leave a review. We appreciate your feedback. The Aromantic Team

A
07 June 2021
Anonymous
United Kingdom United Kingdom

Lovely complexion!

Nice gentle oil for my moisturiser and hand cream

AH
19 July 2020
Abeer H.
Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia
I recommend this product

I am using almond oil for cream and soap making , it’s very good I like it , the color and the smell as I expected

Aromantic UK Sweet Almond Oil Refined (BP73) Review
Facebook retargeting pixel