Organic Jojoba Oil | Natural Oils | Aromantic UK

Organic Jojoba Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil

An extremely versatile oil that can be used for all skin types. It penetrates the skin very quickly leaving it feeling soft and supple. Excellent in hair products as well.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

An extremely versatile oil that can be used for all skin types. It penetrates the skin very quickly leaving it feeling soft and supple. Excellent in hair products as well.
 
Product Description 
A clear, yellow oil that is expressed from the organically grown seeds of the Jojoba plant.
 
It is an occlusive moisturiser which means it slows down Transepidermal Water Loss (TEWL) from the skin. Normally, we don’t recommend the use of synthetic occlusives like liquid paraffin as they seal the skin for many days which we believe to be most undesirable. However, Jojoba Oil is a temporary occlusive and just reduces the moisture loss for about 12 hours of the day. It does not seal the skin completely and allows to skin to continue its normal eliminative functions.
  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions. The waxy esters in the oil make it very stable and resistant to oxidation.
Jojoba oil is actually a wax that is liquid at room temperature. If you store your bottle in a cold area, you will see that it goes cloudy and thicker at the bottom of the bottle. This is the fatty esters solidifying and nothing is settling out or separating - it is just that the bottle in a cold room is usually colder at the bottom than the top. This does not damage the oil and coming to room temperature will restore the usual clarity of the oil.
 
Blend Jojoba Oil with a little Geranium Essential Oil to make an oil balancing facial oil.
 
Combine it with low freezing point oils like Hazelnut and Squalane to make effective facial oils and products for combination skin types.
 
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid max 3%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 5% to 15%
C20:1 Eicosenoic Acid 65% to 80%
C22:1 Erucic Acid 10% to 22%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 85-98
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Organic Jojoba Oil are:
Emollient, Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning.
To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • The high levels of Eicosenoic Acid means that it balances the oil levels in the skin, making it less oily. As it is a non greasy, non comedogenic, it will not block the skin’s pores. It leaves the skin with a very elegant natural silicon like feel.
  • Wonderful to use in mature skin creams and serums for its ability to slow down premature wrinkles and fine lines from forming.
  • It has a chemical make up very similar to sebum which is the natural oil lubricant that our skin secretes. When we get slow or sluggish pores or block our pores with poor quality cosmetics, the sebum can start to build up. This slightly stretches the pores giving the appearance of large pores and the surface of the sebum plug starts to go black as it oxidises with the air. This is then called a blackhead and when it is squeezed, the matter that comes out is oxidised or rancid sebum. When Jojoba Oil is used in the facial products, it can act in the way of a solvent by softening the acneic sebum plugs and allowing the pores to expel the blackhead. For that reason, it is an excellent choice in acne prone skin products.
  • Dry skin benefits from Jojoba Oil as it locks moisture in the skin and soothes dry and chapped areas. It keeps the skin soft and hydrated. For the same reasons, it is perfect to use in lip balms.
  • An excellent skin emollient which helps reduce TEWL. This makes for excellent cold weather face creams as well as gardeners hand creams. It is very protective and acts like a barrier to the harsh external conditions. It replenishes rough and calloused skin to become soft and supple.
  • Suitable for all skin types, even a delicate baby’s skin.
  • It is an excellent oil to use in massage creams and lotions as the molecular bonds are particularly strong and allows very long, slow strokes on the body which is ideal for deep treatment massages. It leaves no sticky feeling on the skin.
  • In massage oils, it can penetrate too quickly on its own so the slip can be increased by blending with 10% Castor Oil as well as adding some Omega 3 oils like Rosehip Seed or Chia Seed.
  • Makes a very good hand or nail cream or use as a nail oil. The oil strengthens and hydrates the cuticles whilst preventing infections of the nail bed.
Hair Care
  • It is a great choice for hair products due to its protective properties and ability to retain moisture. It forms a transparent, protective film on the hair shaft which locks moisture into the hair shaft.
  • The Erucic Acid content leaves a very silky texture on the hair with a natural silicon like quality.
  • As it has a rich mixture of Omega 9 essential fatty acids, it is an excellent hair conditioner. It stimulates the growth of thicker, more lustrous and longer hair and eliminates dandruff.
  • It is very heat stable and works exceptionally well in hot oil hair treatments.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Jojoba Oi (Organic):.

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists for skin problems like acne, eczema and psoriasis. Often used as an alternative to beeswax.
 
When it is combined with plant extracts and applied to the skin, the action of the extracts is directed into the body and does not evaporate off the skin. Beeswax is used for the same reason in balms.

Used by aromatherapists who do aura work as it can split two auras when used intuitively by those attuned to it.

Historical Information
Native Americans used to grind the seeds up to release the oil to use as a salve as well as to condition the hair.
The name Jojoba comes from Hohowi which is what the first Native American tribe to discover its versatile uses called it.
 
The salve was also used to condition the hides that were used to make clothing.

Jojoba Oil became very important in the 1970s.
 
Up to that point, the majority of cosmetics used spermaceti which was taken from the head cavity of slaughtered sperm whales.
 
Jojoba Oil has a virtually identical structure to it and so took over as a non animal product.
 
It has since been found to be vastly superior to spermaceti.
Customer Reviews
4.9 Based on 8 Reviews
Write a Review Ask a Question
  • Reviews
  • Questions

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
  • hair
  • delivery
  • condition
  • improvement
  • Love
  • price
  • disposal
  • anywhere
  • customer service
  • Aromantic
A
19 November 2020
Anonymous
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product
Excellent product

Great product overall, I would recommend Aromantic’s organic jojoba oil especially works well in hair preparations

A
17 September 2020
Anonymous
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product
Great quality

Love using this on my dry coloured hair along with other oils. Much improvement in condition.

A
09 September 2020
Anonymous
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product
Amazing oil for hair

Great for dry hair

A
07 September 2020
Anonymous
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product
Excellent customer service

Perfect for what I wanted and reasonable price

A
17 July 2020
Anonymous
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product
Great service

Aromantic had a product I could not find anywhere else. The delivery was prompt and customer service at disposal if needed!

JB
01 July 2020
Joset B.
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product
Very happy

Very happy with my oil, good product, arrived very quickly, I recommend.

SC
16 June 2020
Sadie C.
United Kingdom United Kingdom
Beautiful products

Excellent quality, it's rare to find oils that are pure, organic certified, and cruelty free. Packaged well and arrived in good time. Thank you!

A
27 May 2020
Anonymous
United Kingdom United Kingdom
Amazing

I honestly love using this product. Also, purchasing this product was extremely easy and straightforward. The website was a pleasant to use and the communication via email was amazing. I will definitely order from here again !

Facebook retargeting pixel