User:   Password:        Forgot Password? | Register
Cart is empty
HOME | HELP | ABOUT US | COURSES | CONSULTANCY | PUBLICATIONS | POSTAGE COSTS | LATEST NEWS | NEWSLETTER | SKIN CARE LIBRARY | CONTACT | CONVERT UNITS
Browse our entire product line alphabetically by selecting a letter:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

You are not logged in.

NEW!
Earn £10.00 for every person you refer to Aromantic.co.uk.
Click here

Search


        Title
        SKU
        Description






Download the Aromantic Catalogue 2012


Download the Aromantic
Catalogue (2012)

Download the latest Price List (PDF)


Download the latest
Price List

Browse Products
• Active Ingredients:
    Botanic Glycerol Extracts

• Aroma Flavours (Organic)
• Aromatherapy Starter Kits
• Base Products
• Botanical CO2 Extracts

• Colours:
    Normal
    Pearlescent (PC)
    Water-Based (WB)
    Non Water-Based (NWB)

• Containers
    Glass
    Make-up
    Plastic

• Courses
• Deodorants
• eBooks to download
• Emulsifiers
• Equipment

• Essential Oils:
    Organic
    Non-Organic

    Absolutes, Non-Organic
    Absolutes, Organic
    Absolutes (Diluted)
    Blended, Non-Organic
    Blended, Organic (Diluted)
    CO2 Extracted, Organic
    Isolates

• Exfoliating & Peeling Agents
• Fats & Waxes
• Hair, Bath & Detergents

• Herbal Products:
    Dried Herbs
    Herbal Tinctures

• Hydrolates
• Moisturisers
• Organza Bags
• Perfume Concentrates, Nat.
• Powders
• Preservatives

• Printed Publications
    Printed Publications
    eBooks to Download

• Ready-Made Products
• Soaps & Moulds
• Spa, Face Masks and Clays
• Starter Packs
• Sun Protection
• Thickening Agents

• Vegetable Oils:
    Normal Vegetable Oils
    Macerated Vegetable Oils

• Vitamins

Shopping Cart
Cart is empty

View My Cart
Checkout
My Bonus Points
Currency Converter
Terms & Conditions

• For help with placing your first order click here

• Use the Quick Order page if you have a large order and know exactly which products you wish to purchase. It's really fast and really easy!

Quick Order [what's this?]



What Others Say...

In 2009 Aromantic's founder Kolbjorn Borseth received the prestigious CAM Expo Award for Outstanding Achievement. Read more

CAM Expo Award

Customer Testimonials

Customer Testimonial



Aromantic Gift Voucher


Rosehip seed oil - Rosehip Seed Oil. Aromantic Ltd UK supply all the raw materials, courses, information and equipment you need to make your own natural skin care, cosmetic, make up, spa, bath, hair, massage and aromatherapy products. From beginners to professionals.

Rosehip Seed Oil

INCI name: Rosa rubginosa

Rosehip Seed OilDescription: Cold pressed. The seeds contain approx. 9% oil. A dry to very dry oil. The only Vegetable Oil which contains natural Retinoic acid (Vitamin A acid). Good for oily skin, sensitive skin, skin problems and skin with large pores. The best Vegetable Oil source of Omega 3. Also a good source of Omega 6.

Origin: Most commercial Rosehip oil now comes from Chile and grows wild in the Southern Andes.

Thickening point: - 15 ºC

Shelf life: Keeps for 2 - 5 years.

Contents: 13 – 19 % Oleic Acid (Omega 9); 48% Linoleic Acid (Omega 6); 25 - 35% Alpha Linoleic Acid (Omega 3); 5 – 8% Glycerin; 0.06 – 0.09% E-vitamin - Natural d-alpha Tocopherol; 0.0001% A-Vitamin Acid (Retinol Acid); a tiny amount of Beta carotene.

Rosehip Seed Oil which is used commercially is produced in Chile. It is extracted from seeds of a rosebush which grows wild in the southern Andes. It is the only Vegetable Oil which contains natural Retinol acid (A-Vitamin acid) - 125mcg per every 100g.

Rosehip Seed Oil is high in both Linoleic Fatty Acid and Linolenic Fatty Acids and they belong to what we call Essential Fatty Acids often known as Vitamin-F. One of the effects of these is to reduce the size of the pores so it’s very good for preparations for people with large pores on the skin. Because of its natural content of Vitamin A, it is also very good for all kinds of skin infections such as acne, pimples and boils. It is also useful in the treatment of damaged skin tissue caused by scalds, burns and varicose veins.


"I was very thrilled to find your site as some items you carry are not available in the U.S. I will certainly be a regular customer."
Kimberly Platko


The consistency of Rosehip Seed Oil is dry to very dry and is useful in all kinds of face oils where the purpose is cell regeneration. The high quantity of Linolenic Acid (a Poly-Unsaturated Fatty Acid) means that Rosehip Seed Oil has a low melting point (20ºC minus). This helps to counteract the high melting point of Saturated Fats such as Cholesterol (150ºC plus), Cocoa Butter (28ºC plus). This high melting point means that it is hard for the body to process. This is one of the reasons why people with oily skin / acne should not eat chocolate. By adding Rosehip Seed Oil to your skin, you reduce the overall melting point of the fats in your skin allowing the body to process them.

  • Rosehip Oil contains 5% Saturated Fatty Acids, 16% Mono-Unsaturated Fatty Acids, 41 – 50% Duo-Unsaturated Fatty Acids and 30-36% Poly-unsaturated Fatty Acids.
  • Due to the high level of of Poly-Unsaturated Fatty Acids, you should never buy the oil without added 0.5 Vitamin E Oil. (This prevents the oil from going rancid.) Without this the Rosehip Oil will have a shelf life of less than 6 months. By adding 0.5% Vitamin E Oil, this will increase the shelf life to around 2 years.
  • Rosehip Oil reduces the fattiness of other Vegetable Oils in blends.
  • Rosehip Oil is a classical and luxurious Vegetable Oil which is excellent for sensitive and oily skin, acne and for skin with large pores.
  • Rosehip Oil has a short surface time on the skin which means that is absorbed fast and leaves no fatty residue. It is very good for face oils.
  • Can be used in face oils, creams, lotions and massage oils.

Face Oils (Cure Oils)

  Dry Skin Cellulite Sensitive skin
and skin with large pores

Mature skin Dehydrated skin Acne Oily
skin

Rosehip Oil 85% 27%
80% 70% 88% 63% 60%
Thistle Oil   27%       5% 10%
Borage Oil   27%       10% 25%
Jojoba Oil           10%  
Macadamia Nut Oil       10%      
E-Vitamin Oil 10% 19% 18% 18% 10% 10% 5%
A-Vitamin palmitate
2%   2% 2% 2% 2%  

             
TOTAL: 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%


Each Recipe makes 100% e.g. 10% would be 10 ml in a 100-ml blend. You may add up to 0.5% of essential oils of your preference.

Order Recipe Ingredients
Select items from the list below and click the button to check for availability and prices of these products. You can adjust your required options and amounts once you are taken to the shopping cart, as well as deleting any unwanted items:
Rosehip Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil (Organic)
Thistle Oil (Organic)
Borage Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil (Organic)
Jojoba Oil (Organic)
Macadamia Nut Oil (Organic)
Vitamin E - Natural
Vitamin A Palmitate

 

 

Top


Sign Up for More

Aromantic Gift Voucher

Latest News

Aromantic natural skin care news  25-01-2012

SPRING/SUMMER COURSES NOW AVAILABLE FOR BOOKING
Happy New Year from all for us here at Aromantic – we wish all the best for you and your...
More Info


Aromantic natural skin care news  19-12-2011

MERRY CHRISTMAS FROM ALL OF US AT AROMANTIC!
We would like to thank all of you for your support and custom this year. May you and yours have a...
More Info


Aromantic natural skin care news  19-12-2011

SEND A GIFT VOUCHER FOR THE FESTIVE SEASON
Why not give someone you know the gift of getting started in the world of making natural skin care ...
More Info


Aromantic natural skin care news  02-12-2011

NOW IN PRINT - NEW UPDATED AROMANTIC GUIDE
Printed version of the 4th Edition of The Aromantic Guide to Making your own Natural Skin, Hair and...
More Info

More News

Shop with Confidence

Organic Certification

We are Organic Farmers & Growers Certified and stock a huge range of certified organic products.


Organic Farmers & Growers Certification

Ethical, FairTrade & Organic Policy

For our Ethical, FairTrade & Organic Policy click here.

Security

We DO NOT store your credit card or payment data on our systems! To ensure maximum security Aromantic Ltd uses WorldPay to process credit card payments.


WorldPay Payments Processing

Alternatively, you can pay securely via PayPal.

PayPal Verified

To protect your other data (address, reward points, order details, etc) we use a GeoTrust SSL Certificate.



To read more about our Security Policy click here.

To read our Privacy Statement click here.


Natural Skin care Library
Aromantic Company Information


Help using this Website


How to Get Started

Tips, Recipes & Articles


Natural Treatments for...

Product Information



Download Articles as PDFs


Important Preservative Guidelines (December 2011)
Kolbjorn Borseth CAM Award 2009
Aromantic's Current Price ListAromantic Ltd Current Price List
Benchmark Thyme University Research PaperBenchmark Thyme University Research Paper
Aromantic's Declaration on Animal TestingAromantic's Declaration on Animal Testing
E.U. Regulations on Cosmetics - 1999 (PDF)E.U. Regulations on Cosmetics - 1999
E.U. Cosmetics Regulations Amendments - 2003 (PDF)E.U. Cosmetics Regulations Amendments - 2003
Useful Equipment (PDF) Useful Equipment
Useful Equipment (PDF) Challenge Test Cream 1
Useful Equipment (PDF) Challenge Test Cream 2

UK Courses


Useful Contacts

Useful contacts - Safety TestingSafety Testing
Useful contacts - Safety, Challenge TestingChallenge Testing
Useful contacts - InsuranceInsurance
Useful contacts - Antioxidant TestingAntioxidant Testing
Useful contacts - LabellingLabelling

 




AROMANTIC NATURAL SKIN CARE
| ABOUT US | COURSES | CONSULTANCY | PUBLICATIONS | NEWS | NEWSLETTER | SKIN CARE LIBRARY | CONTACT | LINKS | SITE MAP | PRODUCT MAP (A-Z)

 

Natural Skin Care

Copyright © 2001-2012 Aromantic Ltd.

Aromantic Ltd is a company registered in Scotland, U.K. Company No. SC299277.
VAT Reg. No. 683 0879 01

Website: Simon Bowen | fluidstate

 




Keywords: Rosehip seed oil, rosehip, seed, oil, uk, Aromantic, make, natural, organic, skin, care, products, supplies, order, supplier