User:   Password:        Forgot Password? | Register
Cart is empty
HOME | HELP | ABOUT US | COURSES | PUBLICATIONS | POSTAGE COSTS | LATEST NEWS | NEWSLETTER | SKIN CARE LIBRARY | CONTACT US | MEASURES CONVERTER
View ALL products alphabetically (or narrow search by first clicking on a category in the Browse Products list):
[A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U] [V] [W] [X] [Y] [Z]

You are not logged in.

NEW!
Earn £10.00 for every person you refer to Aromantic.co.uk.
Click here

Search







Download the latest Price List (PDF)

Download the latest Price List (PDF)

Download the latest
Price List


Download the 2009-
2010 Catalogue

Browse Products
• Products A-Z

• ALMOST GONE!!
• Active Ingredients
• Aroma Flavours (Organic)
• Aromatherapy Starter Kits
• Base Products
• Botanical CO2 Extracts
• Colours
• Containers
• Courses
• Deodorants
• eBooks to download
• Emulsifiers
• Equipment
• Essential Oils
• Exfoliating & Peeling Agents
• Fats & Waxes
• Hair, Bath & Detergents
• Herbal Products
• Hydrolates
• Moisturisers
• Natural Perfumes (Concentrates)
• Organza Bags
• Powders
• Preservatives
• Publications
• Ready-Made Products
• Soaps & Moulds
• Spa, Face Masks and Clays
• Starter Packs
• Sun Protection
• Thickening Agents
• Vegetable Oils
• Vitamins

Shopping Cart
Cart is empty

View My Cart
Checkout
My Bonus Points
Currency Converter

• For help with placing your first order click here

• Use the Quick Order page if you have a large order and know exactly which products you wish to purchase. It's really fast and really easy!

Quick Order [what's this?]



What Others Say...

In 2009 Aromantic's founder Kolbjorn Borseth received the prestigious CAM Expo Award for Outstanding Achievement. Read more

CAM Expo Award

Customer Testimonials

Customer Testimonial



Aromantic Gift Voucher


Share or bookmark this page in your favourite social networking site:
Bookmark This Page

Aromantic stock a wide range of dried herbs, many of which are organic. We also stock many organic herbs produced by Aboca Farm in Italy. UK and international supplier. Free UK shipping / postage on orders over GBP 95.00.

Dried Herbs



Here you find commonly used herbs and flowers that are safe to use. But always follow our guidelines in our recipes, product descriptions below or in our book, The Aromantic Guide to the use of Herbs in Skin, Hair & Health Care products. Always store your herbs in a dry and dark place, making sure that no moisture can affect them.

Whenever possible, we stock Organic Dried Herbs. However, this is not always possible due to a number of supply factors. Please check each herb below for what's in stock at the moment.

Dried herbs that are used to make herbal tea need to be used within 2 years. One of the many reasons for not using herbs that are too old in herbal teas is that the good flavour will fade away and you will be left with a so called ‘hay’ taste.

Dried herbs that are used as an infusion/decoction in skin/hair care products can be used up until they are 5–6 years old. A classic example is Nettle – if you are going to drink it as a tea don’t use it if it is more than 2 years old, but all the minerals in the herbs haven’t been lost by storing it for 6years. The important thing is that the herbs have been stored in a dry, dark place.


Please click on ‘Info’ in each product listing for updated, comprehensive information on each product.


IMPORTANT:

The product photographs displayed on this web site may not accurately represent the product. In some cases the photographs are an artistic representation designed to evoke the product's qualities. Please enquire if you require clarification of any product or its ingredients.

Please enter the quantity that you require for each product in the column titled 'Amt' and click the 'Buy Now' button at the bottom of the page. Please ONLY type in a number (representing how many units you require), NOT a weight or volume. Check carefully that you understand the 'Quantity' that each unit represents.

To convert Weights and Measures click here




Sort by:   [SKU]  [Product]  [Price]  [Sort direction Default



NOTE: Click on "info" link or the product title to access detailed product information.

SKU Product Name Product Description CI Qty
5061-5064
[info]
Aniseed (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Pimpinella anisum

Aniseed (Organic)
PRODUCT OUT OF STOCK

Seeds from Egypt/Turkey. Sweet and very aromatic. Containing liquorice-like components, it is taken internally to treat digestive problems. It also helps to relieve toothache and can be powdered and added to Toothpaste Recipes or infused to make Mouth Washes. It is also used in baking, and in con...
ORG N 
  X add to cart
5065-5067
[info]
Birch Leaves

Latin / INCI Name
Betula pendula/alba

Birch Leaves
Leaves from Bosnia-Herzegovinia. Birch leaves disinfect wounds and are considered to alleviate most skin complaints, including cellulite. The leaves are used externally as an astringent and antiseptic (the bark is even more effective) for inflammations of the skin and for strengthening the skin t...
  convert add to cart
5177-5180
[info]
Burdock Root (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Arctium lappa

Burdock Root (Organic)
Organically grown in Croatia. Is a diuretic, and one of the best blood purifiers. Good for treating skin diseases e.g. eczema & psoriasis. Make as decoction. Also good for treating boils. ORG N 
  convert add to cart
5112-5115
[info]
Calendula Flowers and Petals (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Calendula officinalis

Calendula Flowers and Petals (Organic)
Also known as Marigold. Flowers/petals from Egypt. Used for its healing and tissue regenerating properties for all types of skin. Marigold is good to use in all cases where cell regeneration is required such as in cases of sunburn and sores where the skin is red and irritated. Also good as a regu... ORG N 
  convert add to cart
5068-5071
[info]
Chamomile Flowers (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Matricaria recutita

Chamomile Flowers (Organic)
Flowers from Egypt. Chamomile has well-known sedative and relaxing properties. Used in Skin and Hair Care products such as Creams, Baths, Compresses and Shampoos for its cleansing and soothing benefits. Good for treating sensitive and irritated skin and scalp irritations. ORG N 
  convert add to cart
5188-5191
[info]
Chamomile Flowers Tea Bag Cut (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Matricaria recutita

Chamomile Flowers Tea Bag Cut (Organic)
Flowers from Egypt. Chamomile has well-known sedative and relaxing properties. Used in Skin and Hair Care products such as Creams, Baths, Compresses and Shampoos for its cleansing and soothing benefits. Good for treating sensitive and irritated skin and scalp irritations. ORG N 
  convert add to cart
5184-5187
[info]
Chamomile German Flowers

Latin / INCI Name
Matricaria recutita

Chamomile German Flowers
Flowers from Egypt. Chamomile has well-known sedative and relaxing properties. Used in Skin and Hair Care products such as Creams, Baths, Compresses and Shampoos for its cleansing and soothing benefits. Good for treating sensitive and irritated skin and scalp irritations.
  convert add to cart
5072-5074
[info]
Chickweed Herb (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Stellaria media

Chickweed Herb (Organic)
Whole plant Croatia/Hungary. Whole above-ground plant. Best known in its use for treating itchy skin, it is also used to treat skin allergies and other skin problems. ORG W N 
  convert add to cart
5075-5077
[info]
Cleavers Herb (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Gallium aperine

Cleavers Herb (Organic)
Whole plant from Hungary. From aerial parts (gathered before flowering). The variety of Tannic acids in Cleavers has an astringent and antiseptic effect and this makes the herb good for healing burns and wounds. Make an Infusion by using 20-25g of dried herbs per litre of water. ORG W N 
  convert add to cart
5078-5080
[info]
Comfrey Leaves (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Symphytum spp.

Comfrey Leaves (Organic)
Leaves from Croatia. Considered to rejuvenate the skin and to have healing, soothing and moisture retaining properties. Good for rough, damaged skin and can, with time, alleviate wrinkling and enable skin tissue to regain its youthful elasticity. Allantoin promotes skin cell regeneration, stimula... ORG W N 
  convert add to cart
5081-5083
[info]
Comfrey Roots (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Symphytum spp.

Comfrey Roots (Organic)
Roots from Croatia. Comfrey root and young leaf preparations should not be used internally because of its pyrroliziden alkaloid content. Similar properties as the leaves. ORG W N 
  convert add to cart
5084-5086
[info]
Cornflower (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Centaurea cyanus

Cornflower (Organic)
PRODUCT OUT OF STOCK

Flowers from Croatia. Used as a Face Toner for its soothing and astringent effect on the skin. It has antibacterial as well as antioxidant properties and is successful when included in Eye products such as Gels, since it has a gentle astringent effect, but also soothes inflamed and irritated skin...
ORG W N 
  X add to cart
5170-5173
[info]
Echinacea Herb (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Echinacea purpurea

Echinacea Herb (Organic)
Herbs and flowers from Germany/USA. Reputed to regulate and soothe the skin and to enhance overall immunity. Use in Ointments, Creams, Compresses and Toners for wounds, skin regeneration, skin infections, and inflammatory skin conditions. In Skin Care it soothes the skin and enhances the overall ... ORG N 
  convert add to cart
5192-5194
[info]
Elderflowers (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Sambucus nigra

Elderflowers (Organic)
Flowers from Spain/Bulgaria/Bosnia. Elderflower soothes, heals, protects and tones sensitive skin and stimulates its blood circulation. It is particularly good for older, tougher, rugged skin. It softens and evens out wrinkles and eases sunburn. Oily, spotty skins are cleansed, softened and toned. ORG N 
  convert add to cart
5095-5098
[info]
Golden Rod (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Solidago virgaurea

Golden Rod (Organic)
Flowering plant. An Infusion can be used as a Face Wash for oily skin and is added to a bath to relieve backache. An astringent and antifungal herb, it is often used to treat slow healing wounds, insect bites. As a Gargle or Mouth Wash it can be used to relieve laryngitis, a sore throat, oral yea... ORG N 
  convert add to cart
5099-5102
[info]
Horsetail Herb

Latin / INCI Name
Equisetum maximum Lam

Horsetail Herb
Whole plant from Hungary/Croatia. Often called the ‘Beauty Herb’, Horsetail is considered to strengthen connective tissue and skin. Clarifying, astringent, closes the pores and stimulates production of new skin cells. Because of its high Silica content the whole plant is used as an abrasive. ORG N 
  convert add to cart
5103-5105
[info]
Hyssop Leaves and Flowers (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Hyssopus officinalis

Hyssop Leaves and Flowers (Organic)
Leaves and Flowers from Spain/France. According to herbalist Maurice Messegue, Hyssop contains substances which protect the skin against sunburn. Hyssop is antiperspirant and astringent, like Sage, and can be used in Deodorants. ORG N 
  convert add to cart
5106-5108
[info]
Lady's Mantle Herb (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Alchemilla vulgaris

Lady's Mantle Herb (Organic)
Whole plant from UK. Used in Skin Care products for its healing effects. It is supposed to soothe, cleanse and heal dry, sensitive skin. It reduces swellings, is good for chapped and broken skin on the hands and feet, is a good astringent for large pores and can be used in Anti-Wrinkle Creams. ORG N 
  convert add to cart
5109-5111
[info]
Lavender Flowers (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Lavendula angustifolia

Lavender Flowers (Organic)
Flowers from Bulgaria. Lavender is considered to be Beauty product. Lavender has many sedative compounds that can penetrate the skin. Good for normal and dry skin, Lavender is used as a tonic for all types of skin. Can also be used in Deodorants. ORG N 
  convert add to cart
5116-5119
[info]
Nettle Leaves (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Urtica dioica

Nettle Leaves (Organic)
Leaves from Croatia/Bulgaria. Used as a Compress, in Lotions and Creams for oily skin, it is cleansing, clarifying and emollient and soothes sensitive skin with surface blood capillaries. Can have a positive effect on dry and sensitive skins. Used extensively in Hair Care products where it is sai... ORG N 
  convert add to cart
5120-5122
[info]
Orris Root Powder

Latin / INCI Name
Iris florentina L.

Orris Root Powder
Powdered orris root. Used for Skin, Body, and Oral Care as well as in pot pourri making. Considered to have a positive effect on the moisture content and elasticity of the skin and helps the skin to detoxify. Add the powdered Orris Root to Peeling Creams and as Peeling Grains to Soaps. You can al...
  convert add to cart
5123-5126
[info]
Peppermint Leaves (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Mentha piperita L.

Peppermint Leaves (Organic)
Leaves from Egypt. Peppermint cools, refreshes, stimulates and revitalises. It is considered to restore elasticity to the skin, to tone tissue, close pores, reduce swellings, counteract bad smells, reduce redness and irritation and clarify the skin. It is good for oily and large pored complexions... ORG N 
  convert add to cart
5137-5139
[info]
Rose Petals

Latin / INCI Name
Rosa damascena

Rose Petals
Petals from Bulgaria. Rose Oil, Rose Water and an Infusion made from Rose Petals are used in Skin Care products for tender, dry, sensitive skin and have a cleansing, astringent, toning, moisture retaining, stimulating and soothing effect. When Rose is included in a Cream or Lotion, it stimulates ...
  convert add to cart
5140-5142
[info]
Rosemary Leaves (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Rosmarinus officinalis

Rosemary Leaves (Organic)
Leaves from Spain/Turkey. Rosemary is used as a fragrant additive in soaps and other cosmetics. An infusion can also be used as an invigorating Toner and Astringent. Rosemary added to a Bath strengthens and refreshes, especially when used following an illness. Considered to stimulate blood circul... ORG W N 
  convert add to cart
5144-5147
[info]
Sage Leaves (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Salvia officinalis

Sage Leaves (Organic)
Leaves from Croatia/Turkey. Used for oily, spotty skin and for wrinkled, sagging complexions. (Facial Toners, Lotions, Creams); Cleanses, stimulates blood circulation, closes pores and restores elasticity. (Facial Toners, Cleansers, Lotions, Creams). It is also often added to Deodorants. ORG W N 
  convert add to cart
5181-5183
[info]
Slippery Elm Bark Powder (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Ulmus rubra

Slippery Elm Bark Powder (Organic)
Bark from the USA. Has many applications for chest infections and digestive problems. Externally, it is used as a poultice that can be applied to sores, wounds, burns, open sores and infected skin problems. ORG N 
  convert add to cart
5148-5151
[info]
St. John's Wort Petals and Leaves (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Hypericum perforatum

St. John's Wort Petals and Leaves (Organic)
Petals and Leaves from Poland/Croatia. St. John's Wort soothes irritations of the skin with generally beneficial effects as the herb has calming properties. While St. John's Wort is soothing to the skin, it also makes the skin photosensitive so the skin should not be exposed to sunlight after St.... ORG W N 
  convert add to cart
5155-5158
[info]
Wild Pansy

Latin / INCI Name
Viola tricolor

Wild Pansy
Flowers and Leaves. Wild Pansy is healing, cleansing and soothing and is used in Compresses, Baths, Steam Baths and in Creams and Ointments for Skin Care. It is especially effective in helping to treat problem skin. When combined with Comfrey, it is supposed to reduce pores and rejuvenate the skin.
  convert add to cart
5159-5161
[info]
Witch Hazel Leaves (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Hamamelis virginiana

Witch Hazel Leaves (Organic)
Leaves from France. Used in Face Toners, Shaving Creams, Face Packs and Aftershave Creams. An Infusion or combination of the Infusion and the Hydrolate and/or Tincture is used because of its astringent and anti-inflammatory effects, and has also been recommended for certain skin conditions, insec... ORG N 
  convert add to cart
5162-5165
[info]
Yarrow Flowers (Organic)

Latin / INCI Name
Achillea millefolium

Yarrow Flowers (Organic)
Vacuum packed Organic Flowers from Aboca. Yarrow is used for its astringent, healing and soothing effects on the skin and hair. Strengthens skin tone. Can be used for problem, oily skin, large pores and wrinkles. ORG N 
  convert add to cart

Buy Now


Sign Up for More

Latest News

Aromantic natural skin care news  25-05-2010
DOWNLOAD OUR LATEST 64-PAGE NEWSLETTER
Aromantic's Spring/Summer 2010 Newsletter is now available to download and yes, it is another very e...

More Info


Aromantic natural skin care news  15-04-2010
BRAND NEW EMULSIFYING WAX NOW AVAILABLE
The new Aromantic Emulsifying Wax is very simple to use if you want to make products for you...

More Info


Aromantic natural skin care news  07-03-2010
WELCOME TO OUR BIGGER, BETTER WEBSITE!
We've listened to your feedback and so we have been working very hard these last few months to make ...

More Info


Aromantic natural skin care news  11-11-2009
KOLBJORN WINS THE CAM OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Kolbjorn Borseth, the natural skin care and cosmetics educator and founder of Aromantic...

More Info

More News

Shop with Confidence

Organic Certification

We are Organic Farmers & Growers Certified and stock a huge range of certified organic products.


Organic Farmers & Growers Certification

Ethical, FairTrade & Organic Policy

For our Ethical, FairTrade & Organic Policy click here.

Security

We DO NOT store your credit card or payment data on our systems! To ensure maximum security Aromantic Ltd uses RBS WorldPay to process credit card payments.


RBS WorldPay

Alternatively, you can pay securely via PayPal.

PayPal Verified

To protect your other data (address, reward points, order details, etc) we use a GeoTrust SSL Certificate.



To read more about our Security Policy click here.

To read our Privacy Statement click here.


Natural Skin care Library
Aromantic Company Information


Help using this Website


How to Get Started

Tips, Recipes & Articles


Natural Treatments for...

Product Information



Download Articles as PDFs


Kolbjorn Borseth CAM Award 2009
Aromantic Ltd 2009/10 Catalogue
Aromantic's Current Price ListAromantic Ltd Current Price List
Aromantic Ltd Autumn Product UpdateAromantic Ltd Autumn 2009 Product Update
Aromantic Ltd Spring 2009 Product UpdateAromantic Ltd Spring 2009 Product Update
Benchmark Thyme University Research PaperBenchmark Thyme University Research Paper
Aromantic's Declaration on Animal TestingAromantic's Declaration on Animal Testing
E.U. Regulations on Cosmetics - 1999 (PDF)E.U. Regulations on Cosmetics - 1999
E.U. Cosmetics Regulations Amendments - 2003 (PDF)E.U. Cosmetics Regulations Amendments - 2003
Useful Contacts (PDF) Useful Contacts
Useful Equipment (PDF) Useful Equipment

UK Courses





AROMANTIC NATURAL SKIN CARE
| ABOUT US | COURSES | PUBLICATIONS | NEWS | NEWSLETTER | SKIN CARE LIBRARY | CONTACT | LINKS | SITE MAP | PRODUCT MAP (A-Z)

 

Natural Skin Care

Copyright © 2001-2010 Aromantic Ltd.

Aromantic Ltd is a company registered in Scotland, U.K. Company No. SC299277.
VAT Reg. No. 683 0879 01

 




Keywords: dried, herbs, organic, Aboca, farm, buy, uk, natural, remedies, herbalism, herbal remedies free shipping, free postage, free P&P