User:   Password:        Forgot Password? | Register
Cart is empty
HOME | HELP | ABOUT US | COURSES | CONSULTANCY | PUBLICATIONS | POSTAGE COSTS | LATEST NEWS | NEWSLETTER | SKIN CARE LIBRARY | CONTACT | CONVERT UNITS
Browse our entire product line alphabetically by selecting a letter:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

You are not logged in.

NEW!
Earn £10.00 for every person you refer to Aromantic.co.uk.
Click here

Search


        Title
        SKU
        Description






Download the Aromantic Catalogue 2012


Download the Aromantic
Catalogue (2012)

Download the latest Price List (PDF)


Download the latest
Price List

Browse Products
• Active Ingredients:
    Botanic Glycerol Extracts

• Aroma Flavours (Organic)
• Aromatherapy Starter Kits
• Base Products
• Botanical CO2 Extracts

• Colours:
    Normal
    Pearlescent (PC)
    Water-Based (WB)
    Non Water-Based (NWB)

• Containers
    Glass
    Make-up
    Plastic

• Courses
• Deodorants
• eBooks to download
• Emulsifiers
• Equipment

• Essential Oils:
    Organic
    Non-Organic

    Absolutes, Non-Organic
    Absolutes, Organic
    Absolutes (Diluted)
    Blended, Non-Organic
    Blended, Organic (Diluted)
    CO2 Extracted, Organic
    Isolates

• Exfoliating & Peeling Agents
• Fats & Waxes
• Hair, Bath & Detergents

• Herbal Products:
    Dried Herbs
    Herbal Tinctures

• Hydrolates
• Moisturisers
• Organza Bags
• Perfume Concentrates, Nat.
• Powders
• Preservatives

• Printed Publications
    Printed Publications
    eBooks to Download

• Ready-Made Products
• Soaps & Moulds
• Spa, Face Masks and Clays
• Starter Packs
• Sun Protection
• Thickening Agents

• Vegetable Oils:
    Normal Vegetable Oils
    Macerated Vegetable Oils

• Vitamins

Shopping Cart
Cart is empty

View My Cart
Checkout
My Bonus Points
Currency Converter
Terms & Conditions

• For help with placing your first order click here

• Use the Quick Order page if you have a large order and know exactly which products you wish to purchase. It's really fast and really easy!

Quick Order [what's this?]



What Others Say...

In 2009 Aromantic's founder Kolbjorn Borseth received the prestigious CAM Expo Award for Outstanding Achievement. Read more

CAM Expo Award

Customer Testimonials

Customer Testimonial



Aromantic Gift Voucher


Natural vegetable based fats and waxes are used to give consistency and stability to skin care and cosmetic products such as Ointments, Lip Balms and Creams. UK and international supplier. Free UK shipping / postage on orders over GBP 95.00.

Fats & Waxes



Our range of fats and waxes are a delight for the senses, especially those of smell and touch. Just smelling our aroma-retained coconut butter will make you drift off in the direction of the Pacific, the honeys in our beeswaxes will conjure up African summers, and the yummy chocolatey aroma coming from the body butters you’ve made from our cocoa butters, especially the black cocoa butter, are a wonderful alternative to eating chocolate and you don’t put on weight either!

Fats and waxes have been used by different cultures for soap-making, skin and hair care,cooking and healing purposes. They give consistency and stability to body butters, healing balms, ointments, lip balms and creams. In addition, because waxes are not absorbed by the skin, they provide an outer layer of protection and a barrier against inclement weather, thereby also helping to retain moisture.

Fats are partially absorbed by the skin, thus providing some softening and nourishing properties.

Our range of fats and waxes add protective and moisturising properties to your products!

Note: All prices exclude VAT. VAT will be added near the end of the checkout process when you place your order. However, there is no VAT on some of our Butters as they are classified as food. It will become obvious during the checkout process if no VAT is to be added.


IMPORTANT:

The product photographs displayed on this web site may not accurately represent the product. Please enquire if you require clarification of any product or its ingredients.

Enter the quantity that you require for each product in the column titled 'Qty' and click the adjacent cart icon to add the product to your shopping cart. Enter ONLY a number (representing how many units you require), NOT a weight or volume. Check carefully that you understand the 'Quantity' that each unit represents. You can also order several products from this page by entering each quantity and then clicking on the ADD ABOVE ITEMS TO CART button at the bottom.

To convert Weights and Measures click here



Sort by:   [SKU]  [Product]  [Price]  [Sort direction Default


NOTE:
* Click on the "more info" link or the product title to access detailed product information.
* All prices exclude any applicable VAT. VAT will be added at the checkout.

SKU Product Name Product Description CI Qty
3041-3083
[more info]
Avocado Butter (Cold Pressed) [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Persea gratissima

Avocado Butter (Cold Pressed)
Cold pressed. Produced from Avocado Pulp. Can be added to Creams, Sun Creams, Lotions and Massage Oils. Mild, nourishing and excellent for dry skin patches. 1.5-2 year shelf life. Melting point 30°C to 35°C, so melts in contact with your skin. [more info]
  convert add to cart
3001-3091
[more info]
Beeswax (in sheets) [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Cera flava

Beeswax (in sheets)
Thin sheets from Swedish beekeepers, the source of the purest European honey. Used to give a thick consistency to Ointments, Healing Balms, Lip Balms and Lipsticks. Creates a protective barrier for the Skin and Lips. Keeps for 4-5 years. Has a melting point of 63°C. [more info] AN 
  convert add to cart
3090-8753
[more info]
Beeswax, Yellow (Organic) [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Cera Alba

Beeswax, Yellow (Organic)
Natural, unrefined. Melted and filtered naturally. Small, manageable pieces of pleasant-smelling African rainforest beeswax from community projects. Qualified by the Soil Association. We’ve sourced this beeswax to replace the Australian beeswax we stocked as we consider this beeswax to have a mor... [more info] ORG N 
  convert add to cart
3004-3092
[more info]
Carnauba Wax Flakes [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Copernicia cerifera

Carnauba Wax Flakes
Used for Lip Balms and Lipsticks. Derived from the leaves of the Brazilian Wax Palm Tree. Creates a protective barrier for the lips and a small quantity helps to prevent Lipsticks and Lip Balms from softening in high summer temperatures. Keeps indefinitely. Melting point of 84°C. [more info]
  convert add to cart
3010-3094
[more info]
Cocoa Butter [+]

  10%

Latin / INCI Name
Theobroma cacao

Cocoa Butter
Derived from the Cocoa Bean found on the Cocoa Tree. Used for cooking and for Skin Care. Gives softness, nourishment, protection and consistency to Ointments, Healing Balms, Lip Balms, Creams, Body Butters, Massage Bars and Bath Melts. It is mild and most people tolerate it well. 2-year shelf lif... [more info]
  convert add to cart
3007-3080
[more info]
Cocoa Butter (Organic) [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Theobroma cacao

Cocoa Butter (Organic)
Organic and derived from the Cocoa Bean found on the Cocoa Tree. Used for cooking and for Skin Care. Gives softness, nourishment, protection and consistency to Ointments, Healing Balms, Lip Balms, Creams, Body Butter, Massage Bars and Bath Melts. It is mild and most people tolerate it well. 2-yea... [more info] ORG N 
  convert add to cart
3048-3084
[more info]
Cocoa Butter, Black (Organic) [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Theobroma cacao

Cocoa Butter, Black (Organic)
Produced in Ecuador, well known for their excellent quality chocolate. Add to Lip Balms, Lip Gloss, Massage Oils, Creams, and Body Butters to add a decadent chocolate aroma and smoothness. Mmm.... [more info] ORG N 
  convert add to cart
3014-3078
[more info]
Coconut Butter [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Cocos nucifera

Coconut Butter
Extracted from Coconuts grown on Palm Trees and used for cooking and Skin Care. Used for Hair Care, Hair Dressings, Body Butter, Soap and Sun Care products. It adds body when melted into Massage Oils. 2-year shelf life. Melting point 25-28°C. [more info]
  convert add to cart
3018-3079
[more info]
Coconut Butter (Organic) [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Cocos nucifera

Coconut Butter (Organic)
Softer and not as white as the non-Organic. Cold pressed. Used for cooking and Skin Care. Add to Hair Dressings, Body Butter, Soap, Hair and Sun Care products. It adds body when melted into Massage Oils. Has a slightly sweet smell. 2-year shelf life. Melting point 25-28°C. [more info] ORG N 
  convert add to cart
3060-3086
[more info]
Coconut Butter, aroma retained (Organic) [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Cocos nucifera

Coconut Butter, aroma retained (Organic)
PRODUCT OUT OF STOCK

Country of origin: Phillipines/Indonesia/India. A delicious coconut aroma meets your senses as soon as you open the lid on this solid white, virgin organic coconut oil. It will add a gorgeous aroma to your massage, baby, and sun products as well as dreamy body butters. A special production method... [more info]
ORG N 
  X add to cart
3037-3082
[more info]
Mango Butter [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Mangifera indica L

Mango Butter
Produced from Mango seed kernels. Adds excellent moisturising and lubricating properties to Body Butters, Ointments, Healing Balms, Creams, Lotions and Lip Balms. Also very good for moisturising dry patches on chapped skin. 2-year shelf life. Melting point of 40-45°C, so a soft butter. [more info]
  convert add to cart
3027-3081
[more info]
Palm Kernel Oil [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Elaeis guineensis

Palm Kernel Oil
This is a solid white, very fatty and soft Wax which is derived from the palm seed of the Oil Palm Elaeis Guineensis. It can be used to add moisturising and protecting properties to all products. It is especially used in cold process soaps, as it saponifies easily. 2-4 year shelf life. Melting po... [more info]
  convert add to cart
3089-8349
[more info]
Palm Kernel Oil (Organic) [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Elaeis guineensis

Palm Kernel Oil (Organic)
Organic seeds from India. This is a solid white, very fatty and soft Wax which is derived from the Palm seed of the Oil Palm Elaeis Guineensis. It can be used to add moisturising and protecting properties to all products. It is especially used in Soaps, as it saponifies easily. 2-4 year shelf lif... [more info] ORG N 
  convert add to cart
3070-3073
[more info]
Palm Oil (Organic) [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Elaeis guineensis

Palm Oil (Organic)
We are happy to tell you that this Organic Palm Oil (solid) is part of and sourced from a community project in the Phillipines and is qualified by the RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil). [more info] ORG N 
  convert add to cart
3034-3095
[more info]
Shea Butter Deodorised and Filtered (Organic) [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Butyrospermum parkii

Shea Butter Deodorised and Filtered (Organic)
Note: we have changed the name of this product from Shea Butter (Organic) to Shea Butter Deodorised & Filtered (Organic) to differentiate it from our new Shea Butter Filtered (Organic). Origin: Ghana, from a women's community project. Made from the stones of the organic fruit of the Shea B... [more info] ORG N 
  convert add to cart
3053-3097
[more info]
Shea Butter Filtered (Organic) [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Butyrospermum parkii

Shea Butter Filtered (Organic)
Origin: Ghana, from a women's community project. Made from the stones of the organic fruit of the Shea Butter Tree, which grows wild in West Africa. Double filtered but not refined or deodorised. This is a softer consistency than our filtered and deodorised (smell removed) organic shea butter. Us... [more info] ORG N 
  convert add to cart
3100-3103
[more info]
Soya Wax [+]

Latin / INCI Name
Glycine, Soy Wax.

Soya Wax
A totally natural and vegan blended wax based on ethically and non-GMO sourced soya, which is also known in the trade as Eco Wax as it ethically sourced, even though not organic. 100% Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (hydrogenated from a freezing point of -8ΊC to a melting point of approximately 66-72Ί... [more info]
  convert add to cart

Buy Now


Sign Up for More

Aromantic Gift Voucher

Latest News

Aromantic natural skin care news  25-01-2012

SPRING/SUMMER COURSES NOW AVAILABLE FOR BOOKING
Happy New Year from all for us here at Aromantic – we wish all the best for you and your...
More Info


Aromantic natural skin care news  19-12-2011

MERRY CHRISTMAS FROM ALL OF US AT AROMANTIC!
We would like to thank all of you for your support and custom this year. May you and yours have a...
More Info


Aromantic natural skin care news  19-12-2011

SEND A GIFT VOUCHER FOR THE FESTIVE SEASON
Why not give someone you know the gift of getting started in the world of making natural skin care ...
More Info


Aromantic natural skin care news  02-12-2011

NOW IN PRINT - NEW UPDATED AROMANTIC GUIDE
Printed version of the 4th Edition of The Aromantic Guide to Making your own Natural Skin, Hair and...
More Info

More News

Shop with Confidence

Organic Certification

We are Organic Farmers & Growers Certified and stock a huge range of certified organic products.


Organic Farmers & Growers Certification

Ethical, FairTrade & Organic Policy

For our Ethical, FairTrade & Organic Policy click here.

Security

We DO NOT store your credit card or payment data on our systems! To ensure maximum security Aromantic Ltd uses WorldPay to process credit card payments.


WorldPay Payments Processing

Alternatively, you can pay securely via PayPal.

PayPal Verified

To protect your other data (address, reward points, order details, etc) we use a GeoTrust SSL Certificate.



To read more about our Security Policy click here.

To read our Privacy Statement click here.


Natural Skin care Library
Aromantic Company Information


Help using this Website


How to Get Started

Tips, Recipes & Articles


Natural Treatments for...

Product Information



Download Articles as PDFs


Important Preservative Guidelines (December 2011)
Kolbjorn Borseth CAM Award 2009
Aromantic's Current Price ListAromantic Ltd Current Price List
Benchmark Thyme University Research PaperBenchmark Thyme University Research Paper
Aromantic's Declaration on Animal TestingAromantic's Declaration on Animal Testing
E.U. Regulations on Cosmetics - 1999 (PDF)E.U. Regulations on Cosmetics - 1999
E.U. Cosmetics Regulations Amendments - 2003 (PDF)E.U. Cosmetics Regulations Amendments - 2003
Useful Equipment (PDF) Useful Equipment
Useful Equipment (PDF) Challenge Test Cream 1
Useful Equipment (PDF) Challenge Test Cream 2

UK Courses


Useful Contacts

Useful contacts - Safety TestingSafety Testing
Useful contacts - Safety, Challenge TestingChallenge Testing
Useful contacts - InsuranceInsurance
Useful contacts - Antioxidant TestingAntioxidant Testing
Useful contacts - LabellingLabelling

 




AROMANTIC NATURAL SKIN CARE
| ABOUT US | COURSES | CONSULTANCY | PUBLICATIONS | NEWS | NEWSLETTER | SKIN CARE LIBRARY | CONTACT | LINKS | SITE MAP | PRODUCT MAP (A-Z)

 

Natural Skin Care

Copyright © 2001-2012 Aromantic Ltd.

Aromantic Ltd is a company registered in Scotland, U.K. Company No. SC299277.
VAT Reg. No. 683 0879 01

Website: Simon Bowen | fluidstate

 




Keywords: fats, waxes, buy, uk, vegetable, natural, cosmetic, make up, make-up, skincare, skin care free shipping, free postage, free P&P