Natural skin care with Aromantic Ltd
   user:   password:        forgot password? | register
    
Cart is empty
home | my account | help | gift vouchers | latest news & offers | courses | consultancy | publications | newsletter archive | about us | converter | contact

Browse ALL products alphabetically:
[A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U] [V] [W] [X] [Y] [Z]

  You are not logged in.








• NEW!! eBooks to download
• SPECIAL OFFERS!!
• Active Ingredients
• Aroma Flavours (Organic)
• Aromatherapy Starter Kits
• Base Products
• Botanical CO2 Extracts
• Colours
• Containers
• Courses
• Deodorants
• Emulsifiers
• Equipment
• Essential Oils
• Fats & Waxes
• Hair, Bath & Detergents
• Herbs
• Hydrolates
• Moisturisers
• Natural Perfumes (Organic)
• Organza Bags
• Peeling & Exfoliating Agents
• Powders
• Preservatives
• Publications
• Ready-Made Products
• Soaps & Moulds
• Spa, Face Masks and Clays
• Starter Packs
• Sun Protection
• Thickening Agents
• Vegetable Oils
• Vitamins




 

Emulsifiers



Mixing oil with water is not possible without using Emulsifiers. They enable two usually non-mixable ingredients to mix together to produce Creams and Lotions; or in the food industry, margarine and mayonnaise.

We believe an Emulsifier should be sourced from natural ingredients such as Vegetable Oils and other Vegetable-based Raw Materials. Unfortunately, Nature provides us with only a few Emulsifiers such as Lecithin and Egg Yolk and these don’t always perform consistently enough for commercially available cosmetics products.

Aromantic however, has researched and found Emulsifiers from the food industry that can be successfully used for commercial cosmetics products. Examples of this are VE and MF Emulsifiers, which are sourced from Coconut and Palms Oils and used as vegan ingredients in ice creams and breads in Scandinavia.

So you could say that our Emulsifiers are good enough to eat!

For more information on how to use Emulsifiers, please see our 'Publications' category to order the appropriate Recipe Brochure.

Note: All prices exclude VAT. VAT will be added near the end of the checkout process when you place your order.


IMPORTANT:

The product photographs displayed on this web site may not accurately represent the product. In some cases the photographs are an artistic representation designed to evoke the product's qualities. Please enquire if you require clarification of any product or its ingredients.

Please enter the quantity that you require for each product in the column titled 'Amt' and click the 'Buy Now' button at the bottom of the page. Please ONLY type in a number (representing how many units you require), NOT a weight or volume. Check carefully that you understand the 'Quantity' that each unit represents.

No. of Items to View in List: [20] [30] [40] [ALL]

To convert Weights and Measures click here





SKU Product Name Product Description CI Qty
4736-4739
[info]
Base Emulsifier

Latin / INCI Name
Glyceryl monostearate

Base Emulsifier
A vegetable-based Emulsifier from Stearic and Palmitic Acid. A good substitute for Vegetal in Creams and Lotions. Great for making light Creams. See 'Recipes for Vegetal' and replace the Vegetal and replace the Vegetal with Base Emulsifier in the Recipes. NB   
 
4705-4708
[info]
Cetyl Alcohol

Latin / INCI Name
Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol
Used as a stabiliser for other Emulsifiers. Made from Palm Kernel Oil Fatty Acid (Palmitic Acid), which is treated with liquid gas so that the free oxygen (O) atom is removed. Cetyl Alcohol makes Creams and Lotions firmer and gives them consistency. See Recipes Brochures for Creams and Lotions. NB   
 
4709-4734
[info]
Emulsifan

Latin / INCI Name
Polysorbate 20

Emulsifan
A Liquid Emulsifier for Perfumes and Essential Oils, which remains effective even when high percentages of Essential Oils are used in these products. Good for Mosquito Repellents, Bath products and Pet Sprays. See Recipe Brochures No 50 Recipes for Emulsifan & Emulsifan CB and No 67 Pet Products. NS   
 
4712-4733
[info]
Emulsifan CB

Latin / INCI Name
Beheneth 10

Emulsifan CB
A water-into-oil Emulsifier, which remains effective even when high percentages of Vegetable and Essential Oils are used in a Cream or Lotion. See Recipe Brochure No 50 Emulsifan & Emulsifan CB. NS   
 
4715-4717
[info]
Emulsifier L

Latin / INCI Name
C14-22 Alkyl Alcohol, C12-20 Alkyl Glycoside

Emulsifier L
Emulsifier L is especially suited to Sprays and Lotions for human skin. An Emulsifier which is very natural and eco-friendly compared to the chemical Emulsifiers usually used for Sprays. 1% in Sprays makes a milky Spray. See Recipe Brochure No 31 How to Make Sprays. NB   
 
4718-4721
[info]
MF Emulsifier

Latin / INCI Name
Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate

MF Emulsifier
A failsafe, Vegetable-based Emulsifier for Creams and Lotions, which amateurs and professionals alike will find extremely easy to use. Derived from Lactic acid and vegetable-based Stearic acid, it produces a professional cosmetic product. MF needs to be used in combination with VE Emulsifier. Bot... NB   
 
4725-4728
[info]
VE Emulsifier

Latin / INCI Name
Glyceryl Stearate

VE Emulsifier
A failsafe, Vegetable-based Emulsifier for Creams and Lotions, which is produced from Coconut Oil and Palm Kernel Oil. Needs to be used in combination with MF Emulsifier. See MF Emulsifier for more information. NB   
 
4729-4735
[info]
Vegetal

Latin / INCI Name
Cetearyl Clucoside

Vegetal
A modern Emulsifier made according to ecological principles with no chemicals or solvents used, it is ideal for making Light Creams, Lotions & Conditioners. The water-binding part of Vegetal is sourced from glucose, which is extracted from Corn and the fatty element of Vegetal is sourced from Coc... NB   
 

Buy Now

 

 
Sign Up Now


By joining the Aromantic member's mailing list you will receive immediate access to our Newsletter Archives - this means access to literally hundreds of articles, recipes and news items from the world of natural skin care. Plus you will also receive the following benefits:

• Special Offers
• Free Recipes
• Last Minute Bookings

 Email Address:
 

Which of the following applies to you?







NB: Your details will always be kept confidential


Subscribe



  01-05-2008
SPRING 2008 NEWSLETTER NOW AVAILABLE!
The latest Newsletter is available to download as a PDF file. And a very exciting edition it is!...

More Info


  17-04-2008
PRICE INCREASES ON RAW MATERIALS
Due to global events and fluctuations in the economy, we have been forced to raise our prices on cert...

More Info


  29-10-2007
NEW RECIPE BROCHURE FOR BABY PRODUCTS
Long awaited by many customers, we are delighted to annouce that our brand new Recipe Brochure No 52 fo...

More Info


 
Natural Skin care Library

Aromantic Company Information

About Aromantic
Customer Testimonials
Contact Aromantic

How To Make...

Natural Skin Care Products

Natural Cosmetics
Natural Soap
Spa and Bath Products
Bath Treatments
Compresses
Face Masks
Lip Balms
Massage Oil
Ointments
Seaweed Body Wrap
Skin Cream
Skin Gel
Swedish Massage Oils

FairTrade Projects

Bulgarian Rose Otto
Ghanaian Shea Butter
Madagascar Oils
Namibian Myrrh
Somalian Frankincense Oil

Raw Materials

Raw Materials In-Depth

Dangers of commercial skin care products
Our Policy on Raw Materials
Sourcing and Origin of Raw Materials

Active Raw Materials -
for adding to our Seaweed and Clay
Face Masks and Body Wraps

Base Products
Beeswax
CitroZine (Organic) Bitter Orange
Clays
Colours
Colours - Pearlescent
Herbs for Skin Care and Hair Care
Preservative K
Pseudo Collagen
Rosehip Seed Oil
Seaweed
Seaweed Body Wraps
Siberian Ginseng
Vegetable Oils / Fats
Vitamins used in Skin Care

Essential Oils

Essential Oils - General Information
Using Essential Oils

Natural Treatments for...

Acne
Eczema
Psoriasis
Sensitive Skin

Product Information

Base Products
Colours
Colours - Pearlescent
Education Packs and Recipes
Starter Pack

Legal Issues & Regulations

E.U. Regulations on Cosmetics - 1999 (PDF)

E.U. Cosmetics Regulations Amendments - 2003 (PDF)

Natural Skin Care Courses

Introduction to Aromantic Courses
Course Venues






HOME | MY ACCOUNT | HELP | COURSES | CONSULTANCY | PUBLICATIONS | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | LINKS | SITE MAP

Copyright © 2001-2007 AROMANTIC Ltd. All rights reserved.

Aromantic Ltd is a company registered in Scotland, U.K. Company No. SC299277.
VAT Reg. No. 683 0879 01

WEB SITE: Fluidstate Ltd

 


Visit our international web site: Aromantic.com - Natural Skin Care