It improves the spreadability of oils and dramatically improves the textures of creams and butters that have been made with high amounts of vegetable oils, butters and waxes by making them feel lighter and more elegant to the touch. This is very useful when adding high amounts of sticky materials like Vitamin E and also in baby products like nappy balms.
Isoamyl Laurate, Isoamyl Cocoate
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Isoamyl Laurate are:
Emollient, Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
For more information on Isoamyl Cocoate, visit the Cosing Database here.
It has a degreasing effect for the stickiest of vegetable oils like Castor Oil. This means that the wonderful benefits of Castor Oil can be used without the product feeling unpleasant.
Use in massage oil blends and eye makeup cleansers and makeup removers.
It gives a very elegant feel much better than the synthetic silicones do.
Use in formulations that are very heavy such as vitamin enriched night creams and butters so that they feel lighter on the skin.
The sunscreens used to give Sun Protection Factor (SPF) can be difficult to work with as they make a cream feel heavy and pasty. EcoSilk is very effective at dispersing powders such as Titanium Dioxide and makes the finished cream spread across the skin better, feeling light and comfortable. It also reduces the whitening or ghosting effect such creams can have, meaning you can formulate higher SPF’s. Day Creams with high SPF will feel light and sheer.
It is an extremely effective waterproof makeup remover that does not irritate the eyes.
It can easily transform water in oil (W/O) emulsions into light emulsions that can almost not be distinguished from an oil in water (O/W) emulsion.
Excellent dispersing agent for colour pigments in colour cosmetics.
Good to use in deodorants. Often, a heavy oil like Castor Oil is used sparingly so that it does not sink into the skin when applying a deodorant. EcoSilk will make this feel so much more silky rather than sticky.
EcoSilk helps to mix difficult ingredients and helps to reduce oil separation in emulsions, so therefore, we would consider it an help emulsifier.
It can also help to clarify bath oils.
It has a great hair conditioning effect, just as effective as the synthetic silicones.
In hair products, it leaves hair silky and smooth and makes extremely good hair serums. Although stated as heat stable up to 66°C we have been using it extensively and it appears to tolerate heat styling products well.
Use 1% to 100%.
Soluble in oil and ethanol.
Not suitable for use in water only products like toners.
Use in Face and Body Oils, Massage Oils and Gels that contain some oil.
Heat stable up to 66°C so we recommend using it in Stage 3 when making creams, lotions and body butters.
Use at 1% to 10% in creams and lotions.
Use up to 50% when combined with oil to make dispersible bath oil blends.
Combine with equal parts Argan Oil and Broccoli Seed Oil for a conditioning hair dressing to scrunch through dry hair. This gives condition and shine.
Add 6% to any blend of massage oils to make it feel more silky.
It has always been a problem for aromatherapists, to blend vegetable oils together to have, not only the desired therapeutic effect, but also an elegant skin feel. Combining the fattier oils like shea butter oil with drier oils like rosehip seed oil goes a long way to creating a more sensory feel. However, sticky oil like castor oil or Vitamin E have exceptional functions but feel unpleasant.
Up until now, Squalene has helped a lot, but that was only useful for skincare products. Now we have EcoSilk, it is possible to create elegant oil blends for hair and skincare.
Anti Aging Cream
Stage 1 (above 75°C)
3% Shea Butter
5% Blackseed Oil
7% Apricot Oil
6% Argan OIl
3% VE Emulsifier
2% Cetearyl Alcohol
Stage 2: (above 75°C)
5% MF Emulsifier
53% Boiling Spring Water
3% Pomegranate Glycerol Extract
Stage 3: (below 40°C)
1% Preservative 12
1% Vitamin E
5% Hyaluronic Acid Gel
0.2% Helichrysum Essential Oil
0.3% Palmarosa Essential OIl
0.2% Lavender Essential OIl
0.3% Rosewood Essential OIl
Heat all the stage 1 ingredients in a double boiler to above 75°C.
When the fat stage is ready, add the stage 2 ingredients to a larger stainless steel bowl quickly. Put the large bowl into the double boiler and be quick so that the water does not lose too much heat.
Add the fat stage to the water stage and check the combined temperature is still above 75°C. Keep stirring for 5 minutes, keeping the temperature above 75°C. Do NOT introduce air into the mixture.
After 5 minutes, cool by replacing the hot water in the double boiler with very cold water and put the large bowl in the cold water.
Keep stirring all the time until below 40°C and then add the stage 3 ingredients. Combine thoroughly, jar and label.
Sprayable Body Oil
20% Oat Oil
20% Apricot Kernel Oil
10% Castor OIl
10% Broccoli Seed Oil
1% Vitamin E
0.7% Fragonia Essential Oil
0.3% Frangipani Absolute
Combine all ingredients together and mix well. Bottle and label.
For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.
These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.