Organic Yarrow Flowers | Natural SkinCare | Aromantic UK

Organic Yarrow Flowers

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Achillea millefolium

Dried flowers used for their astringent & soothing effects in natural skin/hair care products - good for problem, wrinkly, oily & large-pored skin

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

It tones the skin

It can be used for oily skin, acne-prone, large pores, wrinkles and eczema-prone skin
Yarrow is often an ingredient in certain products for problem skin.

Use Yarrow in Hair Care products for its strengthening, drying and skin repairing properties.

Yarrow has a drying effect on the scalp, so only use in products for oily hair
Used as a Hair Rinse, it is effective for soothing the scalp.

Regular use of the Hair Rinse will gently bleach the hair

HOW TO USE IT

Which products to use it in
A Yarrow Infusion together with the pure Essential Oil of Yarrow can be added to Compresses, Skin Toners, Baths, Ointments, Gels and Creams

For Whole Body Baths, use a strong Infusion of Yarrow

Water or oil-soluble?
Water Soluble

Can I add it to ready-made products?
Not appropriate.

Storage and Shelf Life
2-3 years. Store in the dark and keep dry

Related/Synergistic Products
For stimulation of granulation combine Yarrow with Comfrey products
To treat oily skin, and to use on skin with large pores or acne prone skin, combine again with Comfrey products, Squalane, Kiwi Seed Oil and Epi-dermis Sebum Balancer
To soothe the scalp combine with Chickweed herb/oil, Comfrey products and Calendula products