Most commonly thought of as an astringent, it is excellent for oily and combination skin as the glycerin content helps to keep the skin moisturised.
Use in products for acne prone skin and problem skin.
Its natural antibacterial properties make it a good choice to use in deodorants where it helps to slow down the development of the bacteria that make sweat smell.
Very refreshing to use in aftershave toners and spritzes for its bracing effect on the skin as well as helping to heal minor nicks and cuts.
Effective in cleansers for all skin types as it is cooling and soothing.
No specific hair care use but it will tone a greasy scalp with its astringency.