79205

Turkey Red Bath Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Sulfated Castor Oil

A surfactant for essential oils that is rapidly biodegradable. It is 100% water dispersible and makes quick and easy bath oils.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Turkey Red Bath Oil is an orange to red, thick and sticky liquid that has a strong odour which needs to be masked in the final product with essential oils.
 
It is produced from castor oil which has been combined with sulphuric acid.
 
It is an anionic surfactant and when essential oils are added, they emulsify and so disperse evenly throughout the bath water.
 
This means they are much safer to use as the oils do not float to the surface of the water which can be irritating to the skin.
The combination of sulphuric acid and castor oil saponifies the oil and neutralises the acid. The resulting product is also 100% dispersible in water giving a milky emulsion.
 
It creates hardly any foam as its function is a bath oil. It has a pH of 6.5.
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Turkey Red Bath Oil are: Cleansing, Emulsifying, Humectant, Surfactant.
 
To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Use in formulations at 1% to 93% in bath oils.
 
Combine with up to 2% essential oils along with up to 5% of a vegetable oil.
 
As no water is added when using this product, no preservative is needed.
 
Skin Care
Can be used when making body washes, facial cleansers, hand washes and bath oils.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Turkey Red Bath Oil.

TRADITIONAL USE

Castor Oil has been used by aromatherapists for centuries. Very effective to use as a liver pack to strengthen liver function and detoxify. Turkey Red Oil is considered to be the first form of detergent after soap. It was originally developed as part of the cloth dying process to fix the Turkey Red colour. The previous process for making this red colour stable in fabrics was very complex and time consuming. For decades, different cultures kept their own secrets on how it was done but with the development of Turkey Red Oil, it became generally available to dyers.