Sweet Almond Oil Cold Pressed | Natural Oils | Aromantic UK

20005

Sweet Almond Oil Cold Pressed

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Currently out of stock. TryOrganic Sweet Almond Oil as an alternative.

Inci:Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil

The classic oil that is used globally for body massage as well as cosmetic manufacture. A very mild oil that is excellent to use for smooth and supple skin.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear to pale yellow oil that is extracted by cold pressing the ripe seed kernels of the Sweet Almond Tree.
  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Sweet Almond Oil blends well with all other vegetable oils and works very well with Beeswax and Rice Bran Wax when making balms and ointments.
 
For itchy skin, combine Sweet Almond Oil with Chickweed Oil, Marshmallow Root Oil, Comfrey Oil or St. John’s Wort Oil.
 
Cautions/Contraindications
Be aware that this is a nut oil in case you have a nut allergy.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 6%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 3%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 69%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 17%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 0.4%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 185 - 195
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Sweet Almond Oil are:
Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Sweet Almond Oil is effective on dry and itchy skin to ease the itch and alleviate dryness and sore skin. Use it in products designed for eczema prone and psoriasis prone skin.
  • It contains glucosides, minerals and Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E as well as plant sterols. This makes it a very nutritious and functional oil for all skin types.
  • Sweet Almond Oil is very protective on the skin and helps to reduce the visible signs of aging like fine lines and wrinkles.
  • Blend it with drier oils like Rosehip Seed Oil and Chia Seed Oil if using it on oily skin.
  • Being rich in Omega 9, Sweet Almond Oil goes some way to reducing joint inflammation, stiffness and pain which is why it is so commonly used for massage. It gives good lubrication and does not sink in too fast. Ideal to use in body wraps and scrubs that need some slip and slide.
  • Sweet Almond Oil is excellent to use in baby care as just a few drops will go a long way. Use in gels, creams and lotions.
  • An excellent choice to use on dry skin in daily use creams and lotions.
  • It is also effective to use in balms and ointments. It softens the skin and any wound crusts keeping the skin more flexible.
  • It does absorb UV rays so has a natural Sun Protection Factor but it should not be used on its own for this purpose as the SPF is not high enough.
Hair Care
  • Sweet Almond Oil promotes moisture retention in the hair and stimulates the growth of thicker, longer, stronger hair.
  • It also helps to reduce dandruff.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to some great recipes featuring Sweet Almond Oil:

TRADITIONAL USAGE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to soften someone with a hardened exterior persona and let the softer nature inside come to the surface. Used as a good base oil for massage and all itchy skin conditions.
Historical Information
Used by the Ancient Romans to keep their skin soft and to condition the hair, It has been a mainstay of European life for centuries. Also used as a cooking oil because it has a high smoke point. Chinese Medicine and Ayurvedic Medical texts cite the use of Sweet Almond Oil even earlier than the Romans.