21105

Rice Bran Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Oryza sativa Bran Oil

Known for its mild and softening properties on the skin.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Rice Bran Oil is a half-fatty to half-dry oil traditionally used in Japan, it's a by-product of the rice milling process.  Keeps for 2-3 years.
 
Known for its mild and softening properties on the skin.
 
A good source of omega 6 essential fatty acid and various antioxidants that have benefits for human health.

Used in blends that treat all kinds of skin irritations and itchiness.
It influences oil secretion, absorbs UV rays and helps prevent oxidation and is well known for its considerable nourishing properties and so is often used in anti-aging blends and products.
 
Rice Bran Oil is a very versatile oil. It is excellent for dry, sensitive skin and newly created skin such as baby skin but also for mature skin because of the oil’s high antioxidant content.
 
Because of its softening properties, rice bran oil is excellent to add to hand creams.

HOW TO USE IT

In Massage Oils for sensitive skin
Blend Rice Bran Oil with Jojoba, Chickweed, Marshmallow, Apricot Kernel, Rosehip and Coconut oils.
 
In Hand Creams
Combine Rice Bran Oil with Olive and Jojoba oils for skin protection.

In Body Oils
Blend Rice Bran Oil with Apricot Kernel, Peach Kernel and Rosehip oils; and Chamomile products.
 
In Itchy Skin Treatment Products
Blend Rice Bran Oil with Chickweed, Comfrey Marshmallow macerated oils and products; and Chamomile products.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Rice Bran Oil: