Buy Organic Petitgrain Online | Aromantic

Organic Petitgrain

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

A fresh and floral, slightly sweet fragrance like orange blossom, with a dry and woody undernote.
 
Inci:Citrus Aurantium Amara Leaf/Twig Oil

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear, volatile oil obtained by steam distillation of the fresh leaves and twigs of the tree.
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Petitgrain Essential Oil are:Flavouring, Masking.
 
To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
A great oil for oily skin to rebalance the sebum production.
 
It regulates excessive perspiration, so is useful in body wraps and deodorants.
 
Very calming and relaxing, so it is beneficial to any night cream.
 
Clears congested skin. Incorporate into acne creams, lotions and gels as well as masks to help heal skin blemishes.
 
Hair Care
Use in a shampoo formulated for oily hair.
 
Other
When used in massage and body products, it can help to relax muscle spasms.
Ideal to use in sports products for use when exhausted.
 
Suggested Blends
Combine with Geranium to rebalance sebum production in the skin.
 
Blend with Sandalwood and Jasmine to give radiance to more mature skin.
 
Add to Cedarwood for greasy hair and dandruff.
 
Use with Cypress in a deodorant blend.
 

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to calm anxiety and alleviate nervous exhaustion.
Helps with dyspepsia and flatulence and anxiety related digestive problems.
It helps with many stress related conditions and is an ideal tonic for convalescence.
 
Historical Information
Often referred to as “poor man’s neroli” due to its similar action to neroli and coming from the same tree. It is, however, a superb oil in its own right.
Used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine for treating muscle spasms and inflamed tissues.
It is still used now in perfumes and soap manufacture.