Buy Organic Palm Oil Online | Aromantic

Organic Palm Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Elaeis guineensis Oil

Our Organic Palm Oil (solid) is qualified by the RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil).

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Palm oil is extracted from the fruit of the oil palm.
 
Although it is commonly referred to as an oil, it is usually solid at room temperature, more like a butter.
 
It is a white to off white colour and has a melting point of 36°C - 38°C.
 
In the past, palm plantations have stripped ancient forests and severely damaged the local area and it wildlife.
 
In 2004, the Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO) was formed to better manage palm supplies.
All of our palm oil is RSPO sourced.
 
Palm oil is used in skincare as an emollient and for skin conditioning.
 
It is rich in Vitamins A and E and is a major part of skin care products commercially.
 
It is very good at removing oil and dirt from the hair and skin which is why it is so often blended with olive and coconut oils to make soap.
 
It helps dry and damaged skin and can also be used as an hair conditioning agent.

HOW TO USE IT

Use 1% - 100% in creams, lotions, lip balms and hair care products.

In soap making, it saponifies easily and the high palmitic acid content of palm oil adds hardness to bars of soaps as well as longevity to the lather.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Palm Oil (Organic).