21885

Organic Tamanu Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil

A soft oil that is gentle enough to use on a baby’s nappy rash and a man’s shaving bumps, yet powerful enough to help acne prone and eczema prone skin to heal.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

An orangey green to dark green oily liquid with a very strong aroma that is partly nutty and partly curry like, made by cold pressing the organic kernels of the evergreen Tamanu Nut Tree. The aroma is not offensive, but it is noticeable. When included in a blend of other materials, the aroma is lessened and it can be masked with some essential oils.
 
It is normal that the oil may go cloudy at low temperatures. This is simply the waxy esters thickening up because of the low temperature. Gentle warming will restore the fluidity of the oil without any damage.
 
The nuts drop from the trees and at that time, they have very little oil content. They are left to dry in a protected place and over a period of time, a thick and sticky oil starts to form. Even then, it is not a lot of oil compared to other oil sources.It takes more than 20kg of tamanu fruit to produce just 1kg of oil, hence the higher price than other oils.
  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Combine Tamanu Oil with Jojoba Oil to act as a solvent for blocked pores on acne prone skin, combat the bacteria and work as an anti inflammatory.
 
Blend it with Rosehip Seed Oil to reduce the severity of rosacea.
 
Cautions/Contraindications
None, unless you have a nut allergy. People with nut allergies should be made aware of this.
 
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 13.5%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 14.1%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 38.2%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 32.1%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) 0.2%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 185-235
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Tamanu Oil are:
Antimicrobial, Antioxidant, Hair Conditioning, Oral Care, Skin Conditioning, UV Absorber
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

  • Tamanu Oil helps to stimulate new tissue growth. This is extremely beneficial for anti ageing skin care products as it will restore elasticity to the skin and give a finer appearance, helping to reduce fine lines and wrinkles. It also is a UV absorber so it is useful in daily defence creams. Do not consider it to have a strong SPF, just daily defence.
  • It is a very good choice to use on stretch marks and age spot reduction especially if blended with shea butter and other oils for the purpose.
  • Acne prone skin benefits hugely from using Tamanu Oil. Excess amounts of bacteria blocked in pores gives an increase in acne breakouts. Tamanu oil contains naturally occurring antibacterial and anti inflammatory agents that combat the bacteria and calm the situation down leading to a clearer complexion. It then accelerates the healing diminishing the formation of acne scars and helps to control oil secretion.
  • Tamanu Oil can benefit people with eczema prone skin as it takes away irritation and soothes the skin encouraging it to heal faster. It sinks in easily without leaving a greasy residue and helps new skin cells to regenerate. It stops itchiness and diminishes red patches on the skin.
  • An excellent oil to use for dry and itchy skin as it moisturises giving a glow and shine to the skin. It is rich in Omega 9 essential fatty acids and works very well to improve the condition of flaking skin and areas of roughness, like knees and elbows.
  • Tamanu Oil has traditionally been used to reduce the appearance of rosacea symptoms. Combine with Rosehip Seed Oil and other oils for an enhanced effect.
  • Tamanu Oil is an ideal oil to use in men's skincare products for use after shaving. It will reduce ingrown hair incidence and razor rash by soothing the irritation and encouraging new skin cells to form faster.
  • As part of a massage blend with other vegetable oils, it is said to help ease the pain associated with neuralgia and rheumatism. Include Plai and Fragonia essential oils into the blend to enhance the relief.
  • Tamanu Oil is gentle and safe to use on babies to soothe and improve nappy rash.
Hair Care
  • Tamanu Oil softens and moisturises dry and brittle hair.
  • It adds adds volume and shine to the hair whilst helping to minimise split ends.
  • As it also conditions the scalp, it will help to reduce dandruff. It does not leave the hair feeling sticky, lank or heavy.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Tamanu Oil, Cold Pressed (Organic);

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to improve the condition of scar tissue and stretch marks. Usually blended with Shea Butter and Rosehip Seed Oil along with an antioxidant.
Historical Information
In 1918, French researchers started recording treatments with Tamanu Oil for its cicatrisant effect on regenerating skin wounds from leprosy. It was a very successful study and even today, research establishments are rediscovering and confirming the undoubted efficacy of the oil.
Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 2 Reviews
Write a Review Ask a Question
  • Reviews
  • Questions

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
    KM
    22 June 2020
    Katarzyna M.
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Amazing

    Very good product. Very thick and with intensive aroma. I use it overnight. Helps with spots.Skin looks radiant and smooth in the morning.Recommended

    RL
    29 May 2020
    Rebecca L.
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Brilliant

    Fantastic. Really helped to smooth and soothe my psoriasis. Will be ordering more. Arrived well packaged and quickly.