Buy Organic St. John's Wort Oil | Aromantic

21225

Organic St. John's Wort Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci: Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Hypericum Perforatum, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract

A macerated oil that calms down sunburnt skin and helps to improve scar damage. Very regenerative for dry and mature skin. Be sure to read the Cautions/Contraindications.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A yellow to orangey yellow oil with a warm, herbaceous, slightly seed like aroma that is made by macerating the organically grown St. John’s Wort herb in organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil. Rosemary Antioxidant is added to delay oxidation.The ratio of ingredients is 16.67% dry herb to 83.33% liquid oil by weight, then 0.1% Rosemary Antioxidant extract added by weight.
  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Cautions/Contraindications
Never use St. John’s Wort Oil in products designed to be used in the sun as it makes the skin photosensitive. This also applies to daytime products that might be used outside in strong sunlight. Do not use on broken skin.
St. John’s Wort Oil can compromise the efficacy of some medications such as protease inhibitors as well as others. If you are on medications, check with your doctor if this oil is safe for you to use.
St. John’s Wort Oil works extremely well when blended with Calendula Oil for use on bruises, sprains and muscular aches and pains.
 
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid max 6%
C18:0 Stearic Acid max 10%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 75% to 90%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) max 17%%
C20:0 Arachidic Acid max 2%
C20:0 Behenic Acid max 3%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 191
 
Cosmetic Functions:
The individual materials that make up Organic St. Johns’ Wort Oil are listed on the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing) here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • St. John’s Wort Oil is excellent for improving scar damaged skin. It helps to smooth out the scars including damaged skin from minor burns.
  • As it is very anti inflammatory, this oil is ideal to use on acne prone skin where it soothes red, sore skin and helps to repair the pock marks.
  • It is wonderfully regenerative in an after sun oil or emulsion. Take notes of the contraindications to direct sunlight. It calms the redness from minor sunburn and improves the skin’s hydration levels.
  • Dry and mature skin will benefit from using St. John’s Wort Oil. The high levels of Omega 9 are especially good for softening the skin and restoring radiance. Use in anti ageing serums and night creams to reduce premature fine lines and wrinkles.
  • In massage oil blends, St. John’s Wort Oil is beneficial for neuralgia and general aches and stiff joints.
  • If used as a nappy balm or diaper cream, be aware that it must not be used on broken skin.
Hair Care
  • St. John’s Wort Oil is useful for calming down an irritated and sensitive scalp and reduces the chance of dandruff.
  • Massaging the oil into the scalp can help to stimulate the growth of stronger hair that will be thicker and less prone to breakage.
  • When included in hair conditioners and hair packs, St. John’s Wort Oil conditions the hair and protects it from damage without making the hair shaft dull, lank or heavy.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring St. John's Wort Oil;

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists for calming down damage to the CNS, including neuropathy.
 
Frequently used for assisting with bruises and sprains. Used to stop bed wetting along with Spearmint Essential Oil.
Historical Information
Records show it was used by the doctors in the Roman military as early as the first century.
 
During the Middle Ages, it was used in more magickal practice but has come back to being widely used in Germany by doctors as a more natural approach to treating depression.