31165

Organic Rosemary Cineol Essential Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Rosmarinus officinalis Leaf Oil

A fresh, clean, herbaceous, woody fragrance. It is less camphoraceous than the Rosemary Camphor variety.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A colourless to pale yellow, clear, mobile liquid obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and fresh flowering tops of the Rosemary shrub.
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Rosemary Essential Oil are:Masking, Skin Conditioning.
 
To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
It reduces oily skin, so use it in creams, lotions, gels and masks for problem skin.
 
Very good for releasing muscular tension and easing aches and pains, so is an excellent addition to include in analgesic gels, massage lotions and creams.
 
As an antispasmodic, it will ease muscle cramps as well as intestinal cramps.
 
Very effective as a decongestant in gels and balms.
 
Very good to help clear oedema and cellulite, so use it in body lotions, gels and body wraps.
 
As it is a circulatory stimulant, it is ideal to use in massage lotions and oil blends.
Hair Care
Helps to clear dandruff and improve an oily scalp.
 
It is astringent and increases circulation to the scalp so encourages hair growth. Try combining it with Bio-energiser.
 
Other
Makes the air easier to breathe when used in a room nebuliser or oil burner.A stimulating oil so often best used during the day rather than late at night.
 
Suggested Blends
Use with Plai as an analgesic for sports injury massage.
 
Blend with Grapefruit, Cypress and Green Mandarin for anti cellulite products.Add to Geranium to balance oily skin.

CAUTIONS/CONTRAINDICATIONS

Do not use during pregnancy, with high blood pressure or with epileptics.
Irritant in excess.

TRADITIONAL USE

Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists for working with respiratory problems, especially if they stem from emotional or nervous causes.
 
This is the best of the Rosemary types for that purpose and works particularly well with Fragoniaand Frankincense to resolve emotional asthma.
 
Blend with Myrrh to shift phlegm and mucous from the lungs.
 
Used for pain relief with Plai blended into rheumatism creams.
Historical Information
Many of the ancient civilisations regarded Rosemary as sacred and it was used in ceremonial and ritualistic as well as in daily use.
 
During the Middle Ages, it had the reputation of warding off evil spirits, and was also used to protect against the plague.
 
During both World Wars, it was burned in French hospitals when they needed to be deep cleansed after an epidemic.
 
Shakespeare’s famous quote by Ophelia in Hamlet “There’s Rosemary, that’s for remembrance” shows how common it was known for it’s mental stimulation.