60165

Organic Rice Bran Oil CO2 Extract

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Oryza Sativa Bran Oil

An excellent choice if you want to use Organic Rice Bran - but as it is a CO2 extraction, you only need to use 1-2% in your products!

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Organic Rice Bran harvested in Italy and taken to Germany for super-critical CO2 extraction under organic conditions, creating a very concentrated product of which you only need to use 1-2% of in your products.
 
Colour: Light yellow.

When our supplier tried to cold press rice bran they couldn’t get enough yield, so the only way to produce organic rice bran oil for the time being is by CO2 extraction.; Aromantic buys this Organic Rice Bran Oil CO2 Extract from its only producer in the world.
As a sign of its quality, it is used in Udo’s Choice, a very high quality product designed and manufactured by Udo Erasmus, a world expert in fatty acids.
 
It’s an excellent choice if you want to use Rice Bran but prefer to use organic.
 
It’s superb for dry, sensitive and/or tired-looking skin. It makes skin soft and is a good humectant to add to hand creams. It helps with skin irritations and itchiness (combine with comfrey and chickweed products).

HOW TO USE IT

A liquid consistency is reached at +34ºC, therefore heat it if solid in hot water.
 
Method:
Pour boiling water into a bowl and let stand for half a minute or so, then place bottle in bowl, standing up with lid on for a minute or so.
 
Pour immediately. Repeat if necessary.
Dosage:
Use 1-2% in Creams, Lotions, Ointments, Oil Serums, Face Oils, Body Oils and other Vegetable Oil Blends.
 
Can be used in both water (not purely water-based products as it is oil-based and so will not mix) and oil-based products.
 
Shelf life: 1.5-2 years.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Rice Bran Oil CO2 Extract (Organic).