30605

Organic Lavandin Essential Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Lavandula Hybrida Herb Oil

A sharper and more potent fragrance than true Lavender.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A pale yellow to yellow mobile oil obtained by steam distillation of the flowering tops of the Lavandin hybrid.
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Lavandin Super Essential Oil are: Perfuming.
 
To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
It helps wounds to heal faster and calms down irritated skin, so include it in creams, lotions and gels for acne prone skin.
 
Extremely relaxing, so is a good choice for night creams.
 
Use it in bath bombs and bath melts as it is very relaxing and gives off a lot of fragrance.
 
Hair Care
A sharper fragrance than true Lavender so it shows through stronger in a shampoo.
Other
A good analgesic, so it works well in a massage blend for stiff and aching muscles.Chemically speaking, Lavandin Super is the Lavandin closest to true Lavender oil.
 
It is a soothing, and relaxing oil when used in small amounts and often found to be more of a relaxant than true Lavender.
 
Suggested Blends
Blend with Geranium and Rosemary for an herbal fragrance in a shampoo.Combine with Plai for an after sports massage product.

TRADITIONAL USE

Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to ease congestion and phlegm with colds and chesty coughs.
 
Historical Information
Lavandin is a relatively new essential oil as in 1900, a true Lavender plant was crossed with a Lavender spike plant and this new hybrid was created.
 
It quickly became popular with perfumers and soap makers for its very strong fragrance.