Organic Frankincense Hydrolat | Aromantic
Sale

Organic Frankincense Hydrolat

What does this mean?

Best before date of 30th September 2021. If you are viewing this page in our Hydrolats category and not on our Short Dated Deals page click here to read about why shorter dates don't mean the product isn't as good as new and they can be a great bargain!

INCI: Boswellia Carterii Gum Water.

A hydrolat which is made by steam distillation of the resin gum of the Boswellia Carterii plant.It tones the skin, calms the mind and helps to relax the breathing.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A colourless liquid with a distinctive, fruity, floral aroma made by steam distillation of the resin gum of the Boswellia Carterii plant.
  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Water soluble so cannot be used in oil only products.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 2 (water stage) when making creams and lotions.
  • This hydrolat has had no broad spectrum preservative added to its bottle, so please take care to not contaminate it during use.
Hydrolats are very prone to fungal contamination. Store them in the fridge if you can and never leave the tops off the bottles whilst you are working.
 
Blend Frankincense Hydrolat with other hydrolats / hydrosols at their recommended dilutions for refreshing and tonifying facial mists.
 
It makes a great room spray to freshen the air. Excellent to use when wanting to sit in some quiet space or for meditation, as it deepens and slows down the breathing.
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Frankincense Hydrolat are:
Fragrance
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Frankincense Hydrolatcan be used neat on the skin and when used in a facial mist, it tones the skin and refines the texture. It is considered to be regenerative especially for mature skin. Use in toners, serums, creams and lotions for anti aging skin care.
  • It is soothing to the skin and is mildly analgesic and antibacterial. Excellent to use in products for blemish prone skin as well as gels and creams for foot care.
Hair Care
There is no direct hair care usage butFrankincense Hydrolatdoes add a calming quality if used in a scalp toner or tonifying mist.

RECIPES

Click on the links below to be directed to a great recipe featuring Frankincense Hydrolat:

TRADITIONAL USAGE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to slow down and deepen the breathing.
 
Used energetically to give protection to the auric field and dispel negative energies. Sprayed around the house it dispels negative energy and cleans out a new house ready for the new occupant.
Historical Information
Originally known as Olibanum (oil of Lebanon), it was the resin of the plant that was burned in charcoal. Pretty soon though, it was found that this smoke could also be pulled through a water flask and the resulting water had beneficial skin properties. Not actual steam distillation at all, but an early development to expand the resin’s use.
Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 1 Reviews
Write a Review Ask a Question
  • Reviews
  • Questions

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
    A
    08 June 2021
    Anonymous
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I recommend this product
    Great Product

    Refreshing. Used combined together with rose water for nice smell.

    Facebook retargeting pixel