Organic Corn Mint | Natural SkinCare | Aromantic

Organic Corn Mint

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

INCI: Mentha Arvensis Herb Oil.

Short Description:

A potent, fresh, menthol oil that is used in our exclusive house blend White Crystal.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

What is it?

A colourless to pale yellow, mobile liquid with a very strong, menthol aroma made by steam distillation of the flowering herb. It is also known as Japanese Corn Mint and Horse Mint.

It contains 50% to 78% menthol and up to 5% to 20% menthone. This is a much higher ratio than found in the more traditional Mentha Piperita essential oil and they should not just be swapped for each other in formulations. This oil should be used with consideration

Cosmetic Functions:

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Organic Peppermint Arvensis Essential Oil are:

Perfuming

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database

https://ec.europa.eu/growth/tools-databases/cosing/index.cfm?fuseaction=search.details_v2&id=40062

 

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care

An excellent oil that can be used in after sports gels and creams as well as massage blends.

It will cool down the skin but be sure it is blended in a gel, cream or lotion first. This can be of benefit to those who suffer with hot feet but do not use if you suffer from cold feet.

It is nourishing, helps to condition dry and crepey skin thus maintaining good skin health, all of which will help to prevent spots.

It can help give a more flexible and radiant looking skin but only use a very low percentage in facial products as it is very strong smelling.

It gives excellent aroma retention in soap making and makes a stimulating shower soap or shampoo bar.

Hair Care

In hair care products it will penetrate the scalp and stimulate the hair follicle. This gives the hair follicle a greater ability to produce stronger and healthier hair.

In a shampoo, it will give a great, fresh tingle for a wake me up shower.

It can also ease an itchy scalp.

Other

Use up to 1% with caution - see Cautions /Contraindications below.

Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.

Not heat stable so should be used in Stage 3 (cool down stage) when making creams and lotions.

You may find that it can crystallise at room temperature because it has a very high menthol content. Simply warm the bottle in your hands or place in a glass of warm water to return it to a liquid form.

Suggested Blends

Excellent blended with Aloe Vera Gel and Lavender essential oil for use after spending time in the sun.

Use with Plai essential oil in a post workout gel for the gym.

TRADITIONAL USAGE

Due to legal constraints we can no longer inform customers of the traditional uses for essential oils that may be deemed to be making medical claims.

On an esoteric level, it is used to calm and soothe an anxious mood balancing out emotional swings. It instills a more positive frame of mind and increases openness to see beyond the immediate issues.

CAUTIONS/CONTRADICTIONS

It contains 50% to 78% menthol and up to 5% to 20% menthone which means it is an oil to be used carefully. It has the potential to irritate some sensitive skin types.

Use with great caution in pregnancy as it can be a dermal irritant.

Do not use on babies or young children as it is so strong.

Warning: Essential oils can be toxic to some animals. Consult a veterinary surgeon if concerned.

HISTORICAL INFORMATION

Mint has been used for thousands of years. Picked from the wild as well as cultivated around communities, it has been a valuable source of medicine as well as the more obvious food flavourings.

There are over 600 varieties of mints available with a wide range of flavours and medicinal attributes.