Organic Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil | SkinCare Oil

Organic Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Cinnamomum zeylanicum Leaf Oil

A warm, dry and sweet, spicy fragrance with a hint of muskiness that makes many people instantly think of Christmas.

A warm, dry and sweet, spicy fragrance with a hint of muskiness that makes many people instantly think of Christmas.

Inci:Cinnamomum zeylanicum Leaf Oil

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A pale yellow volatile oil that is steam distilled from the leaves of the Ceylon Cinnamon tree.
 
Not to be confused with the bark oil from the same tree.
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil are:Masking, Perfuming.
 
To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
A strengthening and warming oil helpful in creams and gels for pre sports activity.
 
It is an antispasmodic so will relax the muscles.Helps to warm up cold and aching muscles and joints in the body.
 
Hair Care
There is no specific hair care benefit.
 
Other
Add to a foot bath diluted in a carrier oil to make a warming foot soak for cold feet.
 
Diffuse in an oil burner as an insecticide.
A few drops on a paper towel and wiped across the glass in an open window will deter insects from flying into the room.
 
Combine with Lemon, Clove and Blood Orange to make a natural home deodoriser.
 
Suggested Blends
Mix with Blood Orange, Clove and Frankincense for a fragrance that smells very Christmassy.
 
Combines well with floral oils such as Ylang Ylang.
 
Benzoin adds a wonderful depth and makes it smell more rounded.

CAUTIONS/CONTRAINDICATIONS

Do not use during pregnancy.
 
Do not use on already hot or inflamed skin.
 
Do not use with Black Pepper, as combined, they will irritate the skin. It contains a lot of eugenol which can be a skin irritant as well as irritate mucous membranes.

TRADITIONAL USE

Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a vermifuge which means it will expel intestinal parasites.
 
It can stimulate the stomach improving a sluggish digestion.
 
Useful with persistent diarrhoea and nausea.
Historical Information
The Ancient Egyptians used the oil for combatting excess bile which is utilising its digestive qualities.
 
Used as a temple incense as it would also cleanse and purify the air. In biblical times, it was more valuable than gold.
 
Used by grave robbers in 15th Century to protect themselves against the plague.
Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 1 Reviews
Write a Review Ask a Question
  • Reviews
  • Questions

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
    A
    06 June 2020
    Anonymous
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    7/10

    I had trouble smelling this, however a friend was able to decipher that it was cinnamon leaf without being told. That’s good

    Facebook retargeting pixel