A yellow to orange colour, mobile oil that is made from Organic Carrot Root Extract in Organic Sunflower Oil at a ratio of 1:5.
- Use 1% to 5%. It is not dangerous to use more but you may find that the skin will temporarily take on the colour of the oil which may not be wanted.
- Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
- Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
None. Just be aware of the potential for skin staining.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile for the Sunflower Oil component only
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 6.7%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 3.3%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 32%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 56.8%
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 188-194 (this is for the Sunflower Oil element only)
The individual materials that make up Carrot Oil are listed on the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing) here