21465

Oat Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Avena sativa Kernel Oil

Oat oil provides excellent softening, smoothing and hydrating actives for skin and hair products.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

This oil provides excellent softening, smoothing and hydrating actives for skin and hair products.

Emollient and easily absorbed

Excellent source of essential fatty acids (omegas)
Improves the elasticity of the skin
Non GMO
Stable oil
This oil has a pale yellow colour and a characteristic aroma of oat.

Fatty Acid Profile

Palmitic: 10-20%
Stearic: 1-5%
Oleic: 35-47%
Linoleic: 30-47%

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
Recommended for all skin types, but especially for mature skin, sensitive skin and dry, flaky skin.
 
Very beneficial for anti-aging products as it penetrates the epidermis and provides deep moisturisation.
 
Damaged skin will benefit from its nourishing fatty acid profile.
 
Especially good for baby products as it is very conditioning and leaves the skin feeling silky soft.
 
It is rich in Linoleic Acid which is an essential polyunsaturated fatty acid critical for the maintenance of the skin permeability barrier and reducing TEWL (trans epidermal water loss).
 
This will also make it desirable for body lotions and hand creams.
 
This ability to lock moisture in makes it superb in hair care products especially Afro Caribbean hair and processed hair as it improves the elasticity of the hair.
Hair Care
Can be used in hair care products to improve conditioning and manageability.
 
Recommended for all hair types, but particularly for dry or damaged hair or flaky scalp.Locks in moisture in dry and frizzy hair.Especially beneficial to Afro Caribbean hair.
 
Improves the elasticity of the hair shaft and minimises breakage in chemically processed hair.

Additional Benefits
Oat oil contains tocotrienols which are up to 60 times more powerful than tocopherols which means they neutralize free radical activity even faster.

Uses of Oat Oil
All skin care, baby products, hair products, lotions and creams.
 
Use 1 - 25% as general guidelines. Can be heated in stage 1 of cream and lotion formulations.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to some great recipes featuring Oat Oil: