36065

Myrtle Essential Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Myrtus communis oil

A clean, fresh, herbaceous fragrance with hints of spice, balsam and camphor. Similar to Eucalyptus, but sweeter.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear yellow to greenish yellow, thin oil, steam distilled from the leaves and upper parts of the plant.
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Myrtle Essential Oil are:Masking, Tonic.
 
To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
Astringent on greasy skin so, use it in gels, creams and lotions for acne prone skin, even when quite bad, as the oil is very gentle.
 
Reduces the size of open pores.
 
As it is balancing in its effect, it can be used for all skin types and is quite revitalising to the skin.
 
Good deodorant qualities so use in deodorants and body washes.
 
Its high tannin content make it effective at tightening up wrinkles and slack skin so add to night creams, lotions and gels for mature skin as well as lifting serums for around the eye area.
 
Hair Care
As it is uplifting and refreshing with deodorant qualities, it would be excellent for use in a shampoo when hair needs deep cleansing such as sweaty gym hair or after spending time in a smoker's environment.
Other
Used for its clarifying, refreshing and uplifting characteristics it can also help with meditation.
 
Very relaxing for massage lotions and oil blends.
 
Excellent to use in an oil diffuser in a bedroom at night to clear the air.
 
Lovely to use in bath melts and bath bombs as it gives a good, restful and rejuvenating night’s sleep.
 
Suggested Blends
Combine with Geranium to balance sebum production in oily skin.
 
Add to Thistle and Rosehip to reduce the size of open pores.
 
Use with Citronella as a mosquito repellant.
 
Mix with Fragonia to relax and “let go”.

TRADITIONAL USE

Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists for coughs and colds and other chest conditions.
 
It is mild enough even for use on children and the very elderly.
 
Often used for its emotional cleansing and with addictive or self destructive and obsessive, compulsive behaviour.
 
It gives clarity to see beyond the immediate problems.
 
Used as a mild sedative, it can be help with insomnia.
Its gentle astringent qualities make it a good choice to use with haemorrhoids especially when blended with Cypress.  
 
Used to strengthen and tone a recovering body but also used as a prophylactic in a healthy body.  
 
Historical Information
Used by the Ancient Egyptians where the fresh leaves were macerated in wine and drunk to reduce fevers.
 
Sacred to Aphrodite, the Greek goddess of love, the fresh flowers are still often included in marriage bouquets.