Buy Galbanum Essential Oil Online | Aromantic

Galbanum Essential Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Ferula galbaniflua Resin Oil

An intensely fresh, green, balsamic and earthy smelling oil that needs to be used in small amounts if the fragrance is not to overwhelm the blend.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear, thin oil, steam distilled from the gum resin of Galbanum branches.
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Galbanum Essential Oil are:Antimicrobial, Perfuming, Tonic.To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
 
Very effective when used in a blend for eye creams, gels and serums.
 
It works well in massage oil blends.
 
It is also suitable for adding to products for oily skin, acne-prone and mature skin products.
 
It would be ideal in a blend for body wraps.
 
Hair Care
Excellent in shampoos as the fresh, green note is very strong and overpowers any odour from the detergent.

Good insecticidal qualities for a holiday shampoo and help to keep away head lice and fleas.

Other
Although the fragrance is somewhat unusual on its own, it acts as a good fixative for other oils, thus enhancing their fragrance in a blend.
 
Suggested Blends
Use with Helichrysum and Palmarosa for smoothing the skin.
 
Blend with Carrot Seed and Rose or Jasmine for mature skin products.
 
Add it to Elemi and Spikenard for the ultimate in eye creams, gels and serums.

CAUTIONS/CONTRAINDICATIONS

Not to be used for children or babies.

 
Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 1 Reviews
5 ★
100% 
1
4 ★
0% 
0
3 ★
0% 
0
2 ★
0% 
0
1 ★
0% 
0
Write a Review Ask a Question

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
    SP
    24 May 2021
    Sue P.
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I recommend this product

    Raspberry carrier oil

    Lovely oil and good quality. Thank you.

    Facebook retargeting pixel