Frankincense Water can be used neat on the skin and when used in a facial mist, it tones the skin and refines the texture. It is considered to be regenerative especially for mature skin. Use in toners, serums, creams and lotions for anti aging skin care.
It’s anti inflammatory, mildly analgesic and antibacterial. Excellent to use in products for acne prone skin as well as gels and creams for foot care.
There is no direct hair care usage but Frankincense Water does add a calming quality if used in a scalp toner or tonifying mist.
Use 1% to 100%.
Water soluble so cannot be used in oil only products.
Heat stable so can be used in Stage 2 (water stage) when making creams and lotions.
Hydrosols are very prone to fungal contamination. Store them in the ‘fridge if you can and never leave the tops off the bottles whilst you are working.