30385

Eucalyptus smithii (Organic)

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

INCI: Eucalyptus Smithii Leaf Oil.

Short Description:

A penetrating, yet pleasant, camphoraceous aroma with a bright, sweet, woody undertone.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

What is it?

A colourless to pale yellow oil steam distilled from the fresh or partially dried leaves of the Eucalyptus tree.

Cosmetic Functions:

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Eucalyptus Smithii Essential Oil are:

Perfuming

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care

It is the gentlest of all the Eucalypts and can even be used on the elderly and children.

An excellent analgesic so can be used in massage blends and balms for aching muscles and joints.

It is also antifungal so can be included in foot creams.

Eucalyptus Smithii may help to reduce swellings and is antiseptic so is a good choice to use in acne prone skin products.

Hair Care

Improves the circulation so it would stimulate the hair roots, making it beneficial in shampoos for hair loss.

Gives a fresh zing to morning showers yet also good to use in the evening as well.

Other

It is an adaptive oil that can be stimulating in the morning yet calming at night. Therefore, ideal to use in a room nebuliser or oil burner for extended periods.

May be used on insect bites and also works as an insect repellant.

Eucalyptus Smithii can also be used in the fabric conditioner section of the washing machine to freshen bedding.

Suggested Blends

Combine with Fragonia or Rosemary Verbenone as a great pain reliever for sports blends.

Blend with Lavender or Roman Chamomile to help sleep if you have a chesty cough.

Cautions/Contraindications

None.

RECIPES

Click on the links below to be directed to a great recipe featuring Eucalyptus Smithii:

TRADITIONAL USAGE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses

Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a long term prophylactic to improve the lung function and boost the immune system.          

Historical Information

Used for centuries by Aboriginal communities as an antiseptic for burns, to open the airways with asthma and as a decongestant to shift phlegm off the chest.

The leaves are applied topically to ease aching muscles and joints as well as soothing emotional discomfort.

For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section

These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters, The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.