Buy Ecochic Conditioning Agent Online | Aromantic

58325

EcoChic Conditioning Agent

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Inulin

A 100% natural ingredient obtained from chicory root that effectively replaces synthetic polymers used in hair care. Excellent in rinse off face and body products. Completely biodegradable.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A white powder that is extracted from chicory roots a using an eco friendly hot water process which is then purified by using specific enzymes.
 
It is non-ionic and non-irritating in rinse off products.
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of EcoChic Conditioning Agent are: Skin Conditioning>
 
To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
It has an unique property to wrap a smooth and very pleasant silky film on the skin when used in cleansers and rinse off body wraps.
 
It has is the ability to retain perfume and oily actives from rinse off products like cleansers and hand washes.
 
This means it will boost and prolong the effect of oil soluble actives on the skin. Increases and prolongs the action of oily active substances used in products for washing and bathing.
 
The after effect of body scrubs will be greatly enhanced. Shower gels and facial washes become even milder and leave the skin softer.
 
Hair Care
In shampoos, it hydrates the hair and has a conditioning effect showing no noticeable buildup.
 
It leaves the hair shaft wrapped in a film that is very silky and elegant whilst enhancing the natural shine.
 
In rinse off hair conditioners, it smoothes the hair shaft restoring its natural shine and is an an excellent detangler.
 
It will hold perfume and oil components from rinse off hair products.
This means it will boost and prolong the effect of oil soluble actives on the hair.
 
It has always been difficult to get certain essential oils to smell strong enough to notice in a shampoo.
 
With EcoChic Conditioning Agent, the fragrance will be more enhanced. In hair packs, it soothes the scalp and deeply conditions and hydrates.
 
It rinses away very easily leaving no product build up.
 
Other
Use 0.5% to 5%.
 
Designed to be used on rinse off products. Water soluble. Cannot be used in oil only products.
 
Heat tolerant so can be added in Stage 2 (water stage) when making creams and lotions.
 
Best with a finished product pH of 5-7 which is what many products would naturally be.
 
Check final pH of shampoos and if needed, use a small amount of lactic acid to adjust.
 
Do not use with stronger acids like AHA’s.
 
It is sensitive to heat, moisture and light so store the material tightly sealed and in a dark place.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Excellent to use with the CO2 Extracts in hair and skin products.

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring EcoChic Conditioning Agent:

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional hair conditioners use synthetic polymers. These do feel nice but they leave a build up on the hair shaft which becomes heavy and less effective the more often they are used.