74285

Cera Bellina

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Polyglycerol-3 Beeswax

With Cera Bellina, vegetable oils can be gelled in a similar way to water based gels. The modified wax is added to the oils and cooled down slowly giving a smooth and soft oil gel with a satin like feel on the skin.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

This product is a hydrophilic (water loving) derivative of natural beeswax. Alkali and heat are applied to the beeswax whilst in a vacuum and this process converts the free fatty acids into polyglycerol esters.
 
This transformation improves the oil gelling capability as well as the oil retention capacity.
The white pellets have a neutral to very slight waxy aroma and melt at between 63 - 73°C.
 
The individual materials that make up Cera Bellina are listed on the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng).

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
It can be used in virtually all products that have an oil component in them such as creams, lotions, massage bars, lip balms and serums.
 
It is suitable for all skin types including sensitive skin.
 
It helps to ensure that you get no grainy or granular effect in your body butters - this is especially good with shea butter.
 
It inhibits crystallization in the oil phase and enhances the stability.
 
Your balms will not have a “draggy” beeswax feeling at all, but will have an elegant glide.
 
Turning a blend of vegetable oils into a silky feeling skin gel is easy.
 
Use between 1% to 29% and ensure that the oils that are heated are heat stable and add the more heat sensitive oils in the slow cool down stage.
 
Creams and lotions can be made even more stable by using Cera Bellina as a co-emulsifier.
 
This becomes very important if the third stage ingredients you want to add might make a regular emulsification become unstable and separate.
Having a more stable cream in the first place helps a lot. Works equally well in Oil in Water (O/W) as well as Water in Oil (W/O) emulsions.
 
Sometimes, oil serums can start to slightly separate due to differences in the specific gravity of various oils as well as if some of the fats used were solid fats.
 
Cera Bellina will give better stability to these serums.
 
Other
Fat soluble so cannot be used in water based products.
 
Use at 1% to 2% as part of the fat stage when making creams and lotions.
 
Use at 1% to 20% for body butters, lotion bars, skin balms and lip balms.
 
The gel formation is much better if the cool down stage is slow and this is even more important when thin oils like White Poppy Seed are used.
 
In coloured makeup products, Cera Bellina helps to break up pigment clumps by forming a smooth gel which gives a much better, even distribution of the ingredients.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Very good when wanting to add heat sensitive oils like Rosehip Seed Oil to an oil gel.
 
Add the heat sensitive oils when off the heat and the mix is cooling down slowly.

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Cera Bellina: