These Botanical CO2 Extracts are used in a concentration of 1-2% in creams, lotions, ointments and vegetable oils, etc. They are easily dissolved into the product at temperatures under 40°C or can be simply added to your vegetable oil blends and serums without heating. Can be added (without any heating required) to already-made products such as gels, lotions, creams, shampoos, liquid soaps and body washes.
Can be used in both water (not purely water-based products as it is oil-based and so will not mix) and oil-based products.
Note: When adding 2 or more of these CO2 extracts to a product, then don’t add a total of more than 3% as they are potent, as well as having synergistic effects, and should be used in small quantities. All of the CO2 Extracts leave a trace of colour in the product.