Benzoin Essential Oil | Natural Oils for SkinCare | Aromantic

Benzoin Essential Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Alcohol, Styrax Benzoin Resin Extract

A rich, sweet, balsamic fragrance with good depth and a strong suggestion of vanilla and chocolate.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A dark, very thick resin from the trunk of the Benzoin Tree, mixed with denatured ethanol to make it pourable. Also known as Benzoin Sumatra.
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Benzoin Essential Oil are:Film Forming, Masking, Perfuming.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
A wonderful choice for chapped skin or skin that is irritated.
 
Great for a gardener's hand cream or people who have their hands in contact with detergents a lot, like hairdressers.

Use in foot creams for rough skin and cracked heels.  Ideal to use in creams, balms and lotions for dry skin as it improves the elasticity of the skin.
 
Calms down and soothes irritated skin especially when it is hot such as with skin rashes and achey joints.

It is so relaxing that it would be great to use in a night cream or serum for dry skin.
 
Hair Care
No specific Hair Care use but it effectively covers the smell of strong smelling raw materials like detergents and acts as a fixative for oils that have a weaker projection such as grapefruit.
Other
Wonderful in massage blends and creams as it eases general aches and discomfort.
 
Effective to use in a blend for deodorants.
 
As it is astringent, diuretic and has hygienic properties, it can help with detox body wraps and will be very relaxing and calming at the same time.
 
It can round and soften some of the harshness of spicier notes like Cardamom.
 
Blend with Plai in massage oils and creams for muscular aches.
 
Use with Frankincense for meditation.

CAUTIONS/CONTRAINDICATIONS

Some assessors restrict this to 0.6% in a leave on product.

TRADITIONAL USE

 
Some assessors restrict this to 0.6% in a leave on product.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists for its nurturing qualities.
 
It is like a big emotional hug that is very comforting when sad, lonely and in need of a mood lift.
 
Excellent to use in hospices or for carers when exhausted.
 
It reinforces confidence and diminishes worries, calming the nerves.

One of the ingredients for the original Friars Balsam as it helps a lot with respiratory complaints like asthma, bronchitis and minor complaints like coughs, colds and laryngitis.
 
Very effective at shifting mucous, even more so when combined with myrrh.
 
Strengthens the pancreas and helps with digestion and gas problems.  

Historical Information

Records show that this was a trading item in the Middle East in the pre Christian era.

Used in Ayurvedic medicine and in Japan as incense as well as medicine.

China imported it from the Red Sea area as did the Egyptians.

Has been used for centuries as a fixative in perfumes and soaps.

Elizabeth I was very fond of a perfume made from the dried, powdered resin.