Buy Organic Amaranth Seed Oil CO2 Extract | Aromantic

Organic Amaranth Seed Oil CO2 Extract

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci: Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Amaranthus Caudatus Seed Extract, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract.

A CO2 Extraction of Organic Amaranth Seed that is softening and protective for dry, irritated and itchy skin. Calming and soothing.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A yellow to dark yellow, almost orange coloured oil with a very slight oily odour that is extracted from organic Amaranthus Caudatus seeds by supercritical CO2 extraction.
 
The supercritical CO2 extracted Amaranthus Caudatus Seed Extract makes up 49.995 % of the product. 50% Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil is added to make the extract pourable. 0.05% Rosemary Antioxidant is added to retard oxidation and extend the keeping qualities. The Rosemary Antioxidant used consists of 0.07% Rosemary Leaf Extract in 0.13% Sunflower Oil to make it pourable.
 
The product can become thicker if stored in a cold area. It simply needs to be warmed gently by holding the bottle in your hand or putting it in some warm water.
  • Use 0.1% to 1%.  
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Not heat stable, so should be used in Stage 3 (cool stage) when making creams and lotions.
Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract is ideal to use with other oil soluble actives in serums that can be used alone or layered under moisturisers.
CO2 Extraction
Supercritical Fluid Extraction (SFE) uses pure, pressurised carbon dioxide to isolatelipophilic and other volatile compounds in a very safe and effective way. The low extraction temperature and oxygen free system minimises thermal and oxidative stress, which results in an ultra-natural composition. This extraction process ensures there are no solvent residues, no inorganic salts and no heavy metals.
 
CO2 Extraction is now being used as an extraction process for some vegetable oils as well. In such an instance, the CO2 extraction is just another form of extraction like the vegetable oil being cold pressed or heat extracted. It results in a good quality vegetable oil but it is NOT the same as these Botanical CO2 Extracts which are super concentrated and need to be used at very small percentages.
 
Cosmetic Functions:
The individual materials that make up Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract are listed on the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing)
 
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract is softening to the skin with protective emollient qualities.
  • It enhances the penetration of nutrients deeper into the skin.
  • Soothing on the skin.
  • Nourishing, especially for dry skin. Use in serums, creams and lotions. Can be added to gels for ease of application over a greater area of skin
  • Deeply moisturising and helps keep the skin supple
  • Excellent to use in gel based face masks for deep penetration into the skin and to help repair damaged skin. Can also be used as a leave on product
Hair Care
  • Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract stops an itchy scalp quickly whether this be from psoriasis-type skin problems or from having tight hair extensions put in

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to some great recipes featuring Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract: