50025

Allantoin Powder

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci: Allantoin

Allantoin is used in skin care products for its soothing and tissue growth stimulant properties. It also helps the skin to better tolerate other ingredients used.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Allantoin is an odourless, white crystalline powder that is a synthetic version of the active component found in the roots of the comfrey plant. Unfortunately, we cannot source the natural version. It is fully compatible with anionic, non-ionic and cationic materials.

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Allantoin Powder are: Skin Conditioning, Skin Protecting, Soothing.
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

It promotes cell proliferation which makes it ideal to use on skin damaged by acne or other dermatitis and eczema-like problems. This also makes sensitive skin more resilient and less reactive. It enhances the desquamation of the upper layers of dead skin cells meaning they will slough off more easily revealing brighter and fresher skin. An obvious choice to add to cleansers and exfoliating scrubs. The sloughing action also increases the smoothness of the skin so it add to anti aging and wrinkle serums.

HOW TO USE IT

Use in formulations at 0.5 - 2%. It is water soluble and is heat tolerant up to 60°C, the heat helps it to dissolve better. It can be difficult to dissolve and may need to be crushed with the back of a spoon or mixed with a stick blender. It is important that it dissolves thoroughly otherwise the finished product will feel gritty. It is water soluble and therefore cannot be used in oil only products.
It has a pH between 4 and 6 and so little is used that it should not affect any of the products you make. Store at room temperature in dry and airtight container away from direct sunlight.

Skin Care

It is a humectant that is moisturising as well so add to daily use creams, lotions and gels. It also helps the skin to hold onto water keeping it better hydrated. This is excellent in creams, lotions and serums for dry skin.
Consider using it in after-sun products as well where it can help accelerate the healing of damaged skin. It's also ideal to use inmen'ss after-shave products where it will calm and soothe any irritation and help to lock moisture into the skin.
As an anti-inflammatory agent, Allantoin is a great choice in peeling AHA masks where it will soothe and protect the skin.
Excellent to use in deodorants for people with sensitive skin or after shaving the underarms.
Add to foot creams to accelerate the healing of cracked heels. Its healing properties also make for a wonderfully soothing nappy rash cream.
Superb in facial toners and spritzes. Use in products containing tinctures to buffer the effect of the alcohol.

Hair Care

Very soothing to use in sensitive shampoos and for reducing dandruff. Excellent in hair conditioners for after the hair has been processed. Helps to make the scalp more resilient in pre conditioning hair packs used before hair undergoes extreme processing.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Use Allantoin Powder with Comfrey products to further enhance the benefits.

Combine with other soothing materials such as Bisabolol, Aloe Vera Concentrate and Roman Chamomile Essential Oil.

Use in skin rejuvenation products with other active ingredients such as Hyaluronic acid and Eco Marine Algae Extract.

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Algaktiv Zen.

TRADITIONAL USAGE

Comfrey root decoctions have been used for centuries by traditional herbalists which gave them a source of Allantoin to use.

Although it was known about earlier, Allantoin was named as such in 1837 and has been used in cosmetics production ever since.