Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Organic Sesame Oil - Sesamum indicum image
(EX. VAT) 100 ml £4.79
Price: (inc. VAT) £4.79

Organic Sesame Oil - Sesamum indicum

Share This
Share This Page
X

A stable, versatile oil that sinks into the skin easily and also conditions the hair. Contains a natural SPF. Suitable for all skin types including sensitive skin and babies.

A colourless to pale yellow oil that has been cold pressed from organic sesame seeds. It has virtually no odour as it has been deodorised.

Although it is often used as a culinary oil, this is not to be confused with toasted sesame oil that has a much darker and nutty aroma that is used in Asian cooking. The toasted sesame oil is not appropriate for use in cosmetic products.

Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 6% to 15%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 3% to 8%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 35% to 50%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 35% to 55%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) less than 1%

Saponification Value mgKOH / g 186-195

Inci:

Sesamum indicum Seed Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Organic Sesame Oil are:

Emollient, Hair Conditioning, Masking, Skin Conditioning

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Skin Care
Absorbs quickly with no greasy feel on the skin. Suitable for all skin types including sensitive skin and babies.

It has a natural SPF of about 4 but this is not enough to recommend it for sunbathing or protection.

Good to use in a massage oil blend. It sinks in well giving good moisturisation to the skin and provides a light barrier to keep the skin hydrated without feeling heavy or sticky. Best to blend with some heavier oils like Castor Oil or Sweet Almond Oil to improve the slip and glide.
Bad acne scarring can be improved when Sesame Oil is used on the skin.

As it is such a light oil with a good skin feel, it is an excellent base to use in facial serums to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It keeps the skin soft and supple and looking radiant.

Hair Care
Sesame Oil seals the hair shaft locking moisture in. It does not leave the hair feeling greasy. Conditioning the hair in this way promotes hair growth and keeps dandruff at bay.

Other
Use 1% to 100%.

Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.

Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.

Suggested Blends
Blend with Comfrey Oil and Vitamin E for old scarring.

Cautions/Contraindications
None.
Deeply Conditioning Hair and Body Cream
These ingredients work equally well on the hair and on the skin. Can be left on the skin of course but can be a leave on or rinse hair conditioner.
Stage 1: (above 75°C)
7% Organic Sesame Oil
6% Organic Avocado Oil
3% Organic Coconut Butter
3% Organic Shea Butter
2% Cetearyl Alcohol
4% Emulsifier L

Stage 2: (above 75°C)
70% Boiling Spring Water

Stage 3: (below 40°C)
2% Honey Moisturiser
1% Vitamin E
1% Preservative 12
1% Essential Oils of your choice
100% Total

Method:

Heat Stage 1 (fat stage) to above 75°C in a double boiler.

Then add Stage 1 (fat stage) to Stage 2 (water stage).

Blend with a stick blender for a few seconds until you see emulsification has happened.
Then immerse the container into a pan of cold water and stir with a spatula whilst cooling down to below 40°C.

Add remaining Stage 3 (heat sensitive) ingredients and combine thoroughly. Jar and label.


Regenerative Oil
Effective for any type of old scarring and general skin regeneration
Stage 1: (room temperature)
32% Organic Sesame Oil
18% White Poppy Seed Oil
14% Comfrey Oil, Organic
11% Organic Sacha Inchi Oil
9% Borage Oil, Organic
7% Squalane
3% Shea Butter Oil
2.75%Vitamin E
2% Organic Rosehip Seed CO2 Extract
0.25% Rosemary Antioxidant
0.5% Helichrysum Essential Oil
0.5% Carrot Seed Essential Oil
100% Total

Method:

Combine all the ingredients and mix thoroughly. Bottle and label.


For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.

These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists for liver related issues in a naturopathic way. It has a great affinity to the liver so is therefore excellent for the health of the skin and eyes as well.

Used in cases of bad scarring especially when combined with Vitamin E.

Historical Information
Used for thousands of years by many cultures going back to the Ancient Egyptians. It is also a prominent oil in Ayurveda as part of a routine to keep teeth and gums healthy. In Ayurvedic medicine, the technique called “oil pulling” involves swishing a small amount of sesame oil inside your mouth for several minutes as part of an oral care routine, before spitting it out. Oil pulling can also be done with Coconut Oil.
back to top