This site uses cookies to store informationRead More
This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.
Some of these cookies are essential to make out site work and others help us to improve by giving us some insight into how the site is being used.
These cookies are set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking some simple links.
We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously track visitors or enhance your experience of this site. If your not happy with this, we won't set these cookies but some nice features on the site may be unavailable.
To control third party cookies, you can also adjust your browser settings.
  •  
    Subtotal  £0.00
     
+44 (0)1309 696900
+44 (0)1309 696900
Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Organic Perilla Seed Oil image
(EX. VAT) 50 ml £5.19
Price: (inc. VAT) £5.19

Organic Perilla Seed Oil

Share This
Share This Page
X

A light, easily absorbed oil with a high Omega 3 content

Organic Perilla Seed Oil is a light, easily absorbed dry oil that is a clear pale yellow and has a slight natural herbal aroma that does not linger on the skin even when used neat. 

It has a very high Omega 3 content of 54-64% but as it also naturally contains Rosmarinic Acid (a natural antioxidant) it is a stable oil. However we do recommend storing our Organic Perilla Seed oil in a cool place at below 10C. If you store it in the fridge make sure it is not kept in the door as too much movement can cause oxidisation.

It comes from China and is obtained by cold pressing the seed of the Perilla plant, Perilla ocymoides L., Lamiaceae. Perilla seeds yield 35-45% oil. The oil is filtered, quality assessed, packed and nitrogen capped before distribution. Once pressed the remaining seed cake is used as animal or bird feed. 

Inci:

Perilla Ocymoides Seed Oil
Organic Perilla Seed Oil has one of the highest amounts of Omega 3 (Alpha-linolenic acid) found in any plant oil. This means it is a natural emollient that can help both skin and hair to retain moisture. As it can reduce trans epidermal water loss or TEWL, it is a valuable choice for people with dry hair or skin on both the face and body. 

An excellent choice when used in products that help to soothe and nourish eczema, psoriasis or rosacea prone skins as it has calming, soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.

Organic Perilla Seed oil is especially good for sensitive skin due to it’s soothing, calming, anti-allergenic and antioxidant properties. 

The relatively high Omega 6 (Linoleic acid) content gives it anti-bacterial properties making it especially suitable for use in products for acne prone skin as it inhibits the growth of acne causing bacteria found naturally on the skin and is non comedogenic.

It is rich in Flavones and Polyphenols such as Rosmarinic Acid. These compounds are natural antioxidants that are helpful in preventing damage by free radicals, as well as contributing to the anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties of Organic Perilla Seed oil.  For those who live and work in areas of higher air pollution it may be worth considering using this oil in a daily moisturiser.

It is a great oil to be used on combination skin too, due to its easily absorbed nature and it’s ability to help reduce TEWL all at the same time.

Organic Perilla Seed oil can help to minimise large pores and even skin tone so helps to give the skin a more refined appearance. It can also help to remove dirt and impurities from the skin so we have included it in our Perilla Seed Cleansing Oil formula. See the recipes tab for more information. 

Organic Perilla Seed oil is a worthy addition to many skincare products such as creams and lotions, massage oils, hair products, soap, shaving oil and lip or nail products. 

Typical Fatty Acid Profile:

C18:0 Stearic Acid  1-5%
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 3-10% (Saturated fatty acid)
C18:2 Linoleic Acid  10-22% (Omega 6)
C18:1 Oleic Acid  11-27% (Omega 9)
C18:3 Alpha-Linolenic Acid 54-64% (Omega 3)

Saponification Value (mg KOH/g): 180 – 200

Sap value NaOH: 0.135
Sap Value KOH: 0.193

HLB: 8

Country Of Origin: China
Usage 1-100% on face, body and hair.
Anti Acne Cream with Organic Perilla Seed Oil Makes 100gm

This makes a light, easily absorbed cream suitable for daily use.

Stage 1: (above 75°C)
5% Blackseed Oil Organic
3% BioGreen Emulsifier

Stage 2: (above 75°C)
72% Boiling Spring Water 
10% Lavender Water Organic
0.5% Xanthan Gum

Stage 3: (below 40°C)
5% Perilla Seed Oil Organic
1.5% Anti Acne Active Formula Organic
1% Chamomile CO2 Extract Organic
1% Preservative Eco
0.7% Lavender Essential Oil Organic
0.3% Tea Tree Essential Oil Organic

100% Total

Method:

Put stage 1 ingredients into a small bowl in a bain marie. When they are above 75°C, weigh boiling spring water and Lavender water into a larger bowl, sprinkle on Xanthan Gum and whisk to make a thickened water. Put into the bain marie and heat to above 75°C.  Pour the fat stage into the water stage and start to stick blend. After a minute or so, look at the cowl of the stick blender (covers the blade) and see what the mix looks like. If it is granular and separating, stick blend a little longer. When the cream looks smooth and like a runny single cream, stop stick blending and take it off the heat. Cool down in a pan of cold water and stir with a spatula. When it is under 40°C, add the preservative and mix thoroughly. Put into jars and label. 

Perilla Seed Oil Cleanser for OCM makes 100gm

Use this blend for either your OCM or as a massage on, rinse off cleansing oil.

40% Thistle Oil (High Oleic)
30% Castor Oil Organic
20% Perilla Seed Oil Organic 
9% EcoSilk
0.5% Manuka Essential Oil
0.5% Lavender Essential Oil

100% Total

Method:

Weigh all ingredients into a beaker, stir together until fully combined then pour into bottles and label.

For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.

These recipes are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.

Related Products:

Organic Blackseed Oil
Biogreen Emulsifier
Organic Lavender Water
Organic Anti Acne Active Formula 
Organic Chamomile CO2 Extract 
Preservative Eco
Organic Lavender Essential Oil 
Organic Tea Tree Essential Oil 
Organic Thistle Oil (High Oleic)
Organic Castor Oil 
EcoSilk
Manuka Essential Oil

 
Perilla Ocymoides Seed oil is relatively new to us here in the west but it has a long history of use all over Asia where it has been used as a cooking oil and in traditional medicine. 

The leaves of Perilla Frutescans can be pressed for their oil although this has slightly different properties to Perilla Seed oil, or they can be steam distilled for the extraction of the essential oil that is more commonly used in perfumery.

The leaves are often served steamed with a variety of sauces or as a garnish for soups.The purple leafed variety is used to dye Umeboshi plums.

The Perilla plant is related to the mint family and is sometimes known as Chinese or Wild Basil due to its similar appearance. It may also be known Wild Sesame or Shiso and in the UK it has been called the Beefsteak Plant (possibly because it has been used to flavour or preserve meat in the past). 

Perilla can even be grown in your herb garden but for our purposes we are focussing on the skincare uses of this wonderful seed oil.
back to top