A clear, yellow oil with a mild nutty aroma expressed from the nuts of organic hazel trees.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 4% to 10%
C18:0 Stearic Acid less than 8%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 60% to 90%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 5% to 25%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) less than 1%
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 180-200
Corylus Avellana Seed Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Organic Hazelnut Oil are:
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
The first choice oil to use for acne prone skin. The oil is non comedogenic so will not block the pores. The Omega 6 content also helps to reduce pore size. It has a non greasy feel with a very fine texture. It’s astringency tones and tightens the skin whilst assisting in cell regeneration. It’s sebum balancing effect can make oily skin types feel more like normal skin types.
A good choice to strengthen capillaries and tone aging skin.
Excellent in massage products for all skin types. It helps to maintain the skin's firmness and elasticity. It moisturises the skin and is highly penetrative so blend with other fattier vegetable oils for best effect.
Very restorative to rough and tired skin. Use in dehydrated skin serums as well as hand and foot creams. It gives an instant feeling of skin softening.
Excellent for all skin types including combination skin, sensitive skin and very soft to use on a baby’s skin.
It does offer some SPF protection but not enough to be able to use it as a declared sun product. Use in daily defence creams and lotions.
Use in balms to help prevent stretch marks. Blend with Shea Butter as it also makes the blend feel less greasy.
Good for moisturising the hair shaft and penetrates quickly.
Keeps the hair shaft supple and the scalp in good condition reducing dandruff.
Maintaining the integrity of the scalp and root area gives the best conditions for growing stronger hair.
Use 1% to 100%.
Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Blend with Jojoba Oil for acne prone skin that has blackheads as the Jojoba will act as a solvent to clear the pores.
None, unless the user has a nut allergy.
Regenerative Cream for Rough and Dehydrated Skin
Stage 1: (above 75°C)
11% Hazelnut Oil
7% Oat Oil
7% Camelina Oil
5% Emulsifier L
2% Cetearyl Alcohol
Stage 2: (above 75°C)
58% Boiling Spring Water
Stage 3: (below 40°C)
4% Pomegranate Glycerol Extract
2% Vitamin B3
2% Vitamin E
1% Preservative 12
1% Essential Oils of your choice
Combine all Stage 1 (fat stage) and heat in a double boiler until the temperature is over 75°C.
Weigh the Stage 2 (water stage) into a large glass beaker.
Pour the Stage 1 (fat stage) into the Stage 2 (water stage) and use a stick blender (high shear) to emulsify the two stages. This will happen in 20 seconds or so, so keep checking. When you lift the stick blender out of the mixture, the mix running off the blender hood should look like a thin cream. If it looks granular or like it is separating, it needs more high shear blending.
When it has emulsified, take it out of the double boiler and use a spatula to stir it whilst it is cooling down. You can use a cold water bath to speed up the cooling. Do not continue to use the stick blender as this will destroy the liquid crystal structure that the emulsification has formed.
When it is under 40°C, dissolve the Stage 3 Vitamin B3 in the Pomegranate Glycerol Extract and then combine with the remaining Stage 3 (heat sensitive) ingredients.
Add to the cream, combine thoroughly, jar and label.
Light Oil Blend for Acne Prone Skin
Stage 1: (room temperature)
38% Hazelnut Oil
23% Chia Seed Oil
12% Jojoba Oil
9% Evening Primrose Oil
8% Sacha Inchi Seed Oil
4% Brazil Nut Oil
3.25% Vitamin E
1.5% Anti Acne Active Formula
0.5% Vitamin A
0.25% Rosemary Antioxidant
0.5% Helichrysum Essential Oil
Blend all ingredients together and mix thoroughly. Bottle and label.
For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.
These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a nourishing oil to massage on clients. Its high Omega 9 content makes it a very stable oil with a long shelf life and it sinks into the skin well without feeling greasy. It also allows the therapist to blend it with much greasier oils and butters but still feel good on the skin.
Hazel trees have been associated with religion and ritual for centuries. Hazel rods are still used nowadays for water divining.
Hazelnut oil is still a gourmet’s delight as is dresses leaves and salads with a very good mouth feel and excellent flavour.
Much of the crop grown goes to produce liqueurs, spreads and praline for chocolates.