A pale yellow to green clear oil with a slightly viscous texture and faint odour that is easily absorbed into the skin without feeling greasy. It is made from pressing the seeds of organically grown grapes.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 6.3%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 3.7%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 17.1%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 70%
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 199.7
Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Organic Grape Seed Oil are:
Emollient, Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
As an emollient, it keeps the moisture locked into the skin and gives good nutrition to a massage oil blend. The slip and glide will be improved by adding 10% of a heavier oil like Castor Oil or Jojoba to also slow down the penetration of the oil during the massage. Also adding an Omega 3 rich oil like Rosehip Seed or Chia Seed will give a very balanced fatty acid profile that will make a noticable difference to the skin quality.
Frequently used in cosmetic skincare formulations for its ability to soften the skin and keep it supple. It reduces the signs of aging from premature wrinkles and fine lines. Use in mature skin creams and lotions as well as anti aging serums.
Keeps the skin well moisturised and soothes acne prone skin. Excellent for making heavier oils have a lighter feel which is especially beneficial in oily skin products. Has a slight astringency which benefits oily skin.
Its mild astringent effect tightens and tones the skin making it a great oil to use in mature skin products. Its light texture penetrates easily and will not feel heavy on the skin.
Use in hot oil hair packs mixed with other hair specific oils like Argan Oil and White Poppy Seed Oil to make a hot oil treatment. This will also help to alleviate a dry scalp and help to eliminate dandruff.
In small amounts, it can be used neat on the hair to help seal in moisture. Scrunch in gently to the hair whilst it is still damp.
Use 1% to 100%.
Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Balances out the heavy greasiness of oils like Shea Butter to improve the finished texture of the blend.
Works very well with Sesame Oil as a nail oil blend.
Simple Body Lotion
The short heating time of this cream is unlikely to damage any of the properties of the cold pressed oil.
Stage 1: (above 75°C)
8% Organic Grapeseed Oil, Cold Pressed, Deodorised
1% Cetearyl Alcohol
1% VE Emulsifier
Stage 2: (above 75°C)
2.5% MF Emulsifier
78% Boiling Spring Water
Stage 3: (below 40°C)
1.5% Vitamin E
1% Preservative 12
1% Essential Oils of your choice
Weigh all Stage 1 (fat stage) materials into a stainless steel bowl and place onto a double boiler. Heat to above 75°C.
When the Stage 1 is over 75°C, add the Stage 2 (water stage) ingredients into a larger stainless steel bowl. Swap the bowls over so the larger bowl is in the double boiler.
Pour the Stage 1 (fat stage) ingredients into the large bowl and check the temperature is over 75°C. Stir continuously for 5 minutes keeping the temperature up.
After 5 minutes, remove the bowl from the double boiler and put into a pan of cold water to cool it down quickly. Keep stirring all the time.
When the lotion is under 40°C add the remaining Stage 3 (heat sensitive) ingredients. Combine thoroughly, jar and label.
Massage Oil for Dry and Sensitive Skin
Stage 1: (room temperature)
32% Organic Grape Seed Oil, Cold Pressed, Deodorised
32% Sweet Almond Oil
30% Apricot Kernel Oil
5% Vitamin E
1% Essential Oils of your choice
Weigh all ingredients and combine thoroughly. Bottle and label.
For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.
These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a neutral base for applying essential oil blends to clients. Always used as a base for a massage oil blend but boosted by adding Omega 3 oils and extra Vitamin E.
Used in varicose vein treatments to tones the veins along with Horse Chestnut Oil.
Grape Seed Oil has been in recorded use in the Mediterranean area for over 6,000 years. As well as food use, the oil was also used to condition wood.
Ancient Greek medical texts cite that unripe grapes were eaten to relieve constipation whilst over ripe grapes were used to treat nausea.
The whole grape vine was of benefit and the leaves were used to dress wounds to help stop bleeding.
A staple of Ayurvedic medicine for centuries, the different aspects of the grape vine are still used today.