Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Organic Chia Seed Oil, Cold Pressed with 0.5% Vitamin E - Salvia hispanica image
(EX. VAT) 30 ml £6.39
Price: (inc. VAT) £6.39

Organic Chia Seed Oil, Cold Pressed with 0.5% Vitamin E - Salvia hispanica

Share This
Share This Page
X

A very soft and velvety feeling oil rich in Omega 3, phytosterols, vitamins and minerals. Excellent for all skin types including even the most sensitive.

A yellow to dark yellow oil with a gentle nutty smell. Produced by cold pressing the organic seeds of the chia plant.

This is 99.5% Cold Pressed Chia Seed Oil and we have added 0.5% Vitamin E as a powerful antioxidant to keep the oil from oxidising. That Vitamin E has to be diluted in a little Sunflower Seed Oil to make it pourable.

Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 3% to 10%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 1% to 5.5%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 6.5% to 15%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 24% to 35%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 53%

Saponification Value mgKOH / g 185-200

Inci:

Salvia hispanica seed oil, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Organic Chia Seed  Oil are:

Moisturising, Skin Conditioning

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Skin Care
An incredible oil rich in Omega 3 which is excellent for skin conditioning and restoring the skin's natural barrier.It will reduce scaliness and dryness  and help to reduce Transepidermal Water Loss (TEWL).

Excellent to use in a massage oil bend as it not only delivers a highly nutritious level of Omega 3 but will also improve the texture of heavier oils like Castor Oils and Shea Butter that are desirable to use but can feel too greasy unless blended with drier feeling oils like Chia Seed. High levels of Omega 3 are effective at reducing joint inflammation, stiffness and pain.

Containing a high content of protein, Niacin, Thiamin, Zinc, Iron and Vitamins A, B1, B2 and B3 it is a superb oil for cuticle oils and hand creams.

It sinks in quickly to the skin without any greasiness and leaves the skin feeling velvety soft. Use in anti aging serums, eye creams and body lotions.

Good levels of phytosterols mean that this oil is very calming on itchy skin. Use in products for eczema prone and psoriasis prone skin types where it promotes wound healing.

Excellent to use in beards oils to condition the skin as well as soften the bristly beard.

Very effective on all skin types including sensitive skin as it feels so silky and soft. This quality also makes it ideal for acne prone skin as it will reduce redness, balance oily skin and reduce large pores.

Improves the elasticity of the skin and smooths fine lines and wrinkles leaving the skin with a fresh and more youthful appearance.

Ideal to use in baby products especially when blended with other soft oils like Apricot Kernel Oil and Rice Bran Oil.

Hair Care
Excellent to use on dry and damaged hair. It softens the hair shaft without  greasy after feel or sticky residue.

It locks moisture into the hair and reduces static making the hair easier to comb or brush.

It eliminates dandruff, conditions the hair and protects it from any further damage without reducing the natural shine or making the hair feel heavy. Use in treatment packs, conditions and hair serums.

Regular use of Chia Seed Oil will stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair.

Other
Use 1% to 100%.

Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.

It is not heat stable so should be used in Stage 3 (cool stage) when making creams and lotions. We recommend storing it in the ‘fridge when it is not in use.

Suggested Blends
Blends well with Apricot Kernel Oil, Rice Bran Oil and Oat Oil for baby skin products and adult skin types that are very reactive.

Cautions/Contraindications
None.
Gentle Cream for Sensitive Skin
Stage 1: (above 75°C)

12% Apricot Kernel Oil
8% Oat Oil
5% BioGreen Emulsifier

Stage 2: (above 75°C)
74% Boiling Spring Water

Stage 3: (below 40°C)
4% Chia Seed Oil
1% Preservative 12
100% Total

Method:

Put Stage 1 (fat stage) ingredients into a small bowl in a bain marie. And heat to above 75°C.

When Stage 1 is ready, weigh Stage 2 (water stage) boiling spring water into a larger bowl and put onto the bain marie.

Pour the Stage 1 (fat stage) into the Stage 2 (water stage) and start to stick blend. After a few seconds, look at the cowl of the stick blender (covers the blade) and see what the mix looks like. If it is granular and separating, stick blend a little longer. When the cream looks smooth and like a runny single cream, stop stick blending and take it off the heat.

Cool down in a pan of cold water and stir with a spatula.

When it is under 40°C, add the Stage 3 ingredients and mix thoroughly. Put into jars and label. This cream will look very fluid but it will thicken more overnight whilst in the jars.


Face Serum for all skin types
Stage 1: (room temperature)

67% Chia Seed Oil
13% Evening Primrose Oil
12% Vitamin E
2% Eco Marine Algae Extract
2% Remodelling Intense
2% Q10 plus E
0.5% Vitamin A Palmitate
0.5% Rosemary Antioxidant
1% Essential Oils of your choice
100% Total

Method:

Combine all ingredients. Bottle and label.


For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.

These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists in an hospice situation as a source of nutrition applied through the skin. The oil also leaves the skin very soft and velvety which is an asset for touch therapies.

Historical Information
Archeological evidence shows that the chia plant was cultivated for its seeds by the Aztecs as early as 3,500 BC. The seeds were used as medicine, food and of course, as a source of oil. It was also part of their religious ceremony and tradition which is why it was banned by the Spanish when they invaded.
back to top