Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Organic Camelina Oil Cold Pressed - Camelina Sativa image
(EX. VAT) 50 ml £4.99
Price: (inc. VAT) £4.99

Organic Camelina Oil Cold Pressed - Camelina Sativa

Share This
Share This Page
X

An oil that is very high in Omega 3. Excellent for reducing large pores, healing blemishes and reducing stretch marks. Excellent for both hair and skin.

A dark amber to yellow oil with a strong odour, obtained by cold pressing organic Camelina Seeds. It is organic, cold pressed and unrefined.

The oil is often known as Gold of Pleasure Oil or False Flax.

It is Soil Association Organic and Cosmos approved.

Inci:

Camelina Sativa Seed Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Organic Camelina Oil, Cold Pressed are:

Skin Conditioning

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

 
Skin Care
It contains a lot of vitamin E which is a great antioxidant helping to reduce the formation of fine lines and wrinkles.

When used during pregnancy, stretch marks are far less likely to form. Can also help diminish existing stretch marks and other scars.

As it is naturally anti inflammatory, it is a good choice for use in acne prone skin products such as washes, cleansers and light lotions. The natural vitamin E content will also help to heal blemishes.

Very good to use in products for oily skin, because it feels so dry to the touch. Its high content of Omega 6 essential fatty acids will help to reduce pore size.

An excellent emollient that moisturises and smoothes the skin, making it feel softer.
Makes very good cleansing lotions because it helps to bind oil and water together and clean out blocked pores.

The very high level of Omega 3 essential fatty acids improves the skin’s elasticity and gives a glossy luminescence which brightens dull and lifeless skin.

Hair Care
Good hair conditioning properties which softens the hair shaft without leaving it feeling sticky or greasy.

Excellent for nourishing hot oil hair treatments leaving the hair shiny and smooth.

Eliminates dandruff and is very protective of the hair shaft keeping it supple without feeling heavy.

Other
Use 1% to 100%.

Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.

Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.

Ordinarily, such high levels of Omega 3 would mean that the oil could not be heated, however, Organic Camelina Oil, Cold Pressed is heat stable.

Suggested Blends
For sensitive skins, it is excellent to blend with very soft feeling oils like Rosehip Seed, Chia Seed, Kiwi and Blueberry Seed Oils.

Cautions/Contraindications
None.
Light Acne Prone Skin Creme
Stage 1: (room temperature)

2% EmulsiGel Eco
2% Comfrey Glycerol Extract

Stage 2: (above 75°C)
85% Boiled Spring Water

Stage 3: (above 60°C)
8% Organic Camelina Oil, Cold Pressed

Stage 4: (below 40°C)
1% Preservative 12
1% Calendula CO2 Extract
1% Essential Oils of your choice
100% Total

Method:

Combine EmulsiGel Eco and Comfrey Glycerol Extract into a paste.

Add to the Stage 2 ingredients and stick blend until smooth.

Add Stage 3 ingredients and stir thoroughly.

Cool down to below 40°C in a pan of cold water.

Add Stage 4 ingredients and combine thoroughly. Jar and label.


Intensive Brightening Serum for Very Dry Skin
Stage 1: (room temperature)

70% Organic Camelina Oil, Cold Pressed
10% Rosehip Seed Oil
13% Vitamin E
3% EcoSilk
2.5% Organic Evening Primrose CO2 Extract
0.5% Vitamin A Palmitate
0.25% Rosemary Antioxidant
0.75% Palmarosa Essential Oil
100% Total

Method:

Combine all materials together thoroughly. Bottle and label.


For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.

These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists for massage. It needed to be blended with other oils to improve the slip and slow down the penetration into the skin but that was an advantage as it allowed the therapist to use fattier oils like shea butter whilst still feeling elegant on the skin. It was a great way to get high levels of Omega 3 into the client.

Historical Information
Archeological evidence shows that camelina oil has been grown and harvested in Europe for over 3,000 years.

In the 19th and 20th centuries, it was mainly cultivated as an oil seed crop to be used as lamp oil. The resulting oil seed cake was used as animal feed.

Now it being being processed in the US as a form of biofuel and biolubricant.
back to top